传习者

English translation: exponent

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 传习者
Sorry no context. Refer to one who pass a skill to others.
Any shorter translation 传习者.
kschong
English translation:exponent
Explanation:
exponent = a person who supports an idea or belief or performs an activity eg Adam Smith was an exponent of free trade. Jaqueline du Pres was a leading exponent of cello-playing. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

practitioner-teacher, teacher-practitioner...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-24 22:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practitioner-trainer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-11-01 00:51:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

- www.phayul.com
Dharamsala,October 06,2005- Chinese martial arts exponent and Holllywood actor
Jet li. Dharamsala,October 06,2005- Chinese martial arts exponent and ...
www.phayul.com/news/article. aspx?id=10918&t=3&c=1 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Becoming a top martial arts exponent (like in the movies ...
It is never easy becoming a top martial arts exponent in the Chinese martial arts
arena. This fact is testified by the countless Chinese movies featuring ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1519970 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Societies Views of A Martial Artist
In the position of being a martial arts exponent and the representation of the
art of TaeKwon-do their are certain pressures that can be put upon a martial ...
itfnz.org.nz/ref/essays/ societies_views_of_a_martial_art.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Chi, Tapping Your Inner Powers with Martial Arts Systems
Says martial arts exponent Rashid Ansari: "Chi (pronounced 'qi') is the Chinese
word for ... chi, martial arts It was the Chinese who developed various 'chi ...
www.lifepositive.com/Body/martial-arts/chi.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
answer is much closer. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teacher and practitioner
Angus Woo
3exponent
chica nueva
3practitioner
Ritchest


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
传习者
teacher and practitioner


Explanation:
I suppose you mean the person is a teacher as well as a practioner.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Billy

agree  chica nueva: or practitioner-teacher? teacher-practitioner?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
传习者
practitioner


Explanation:
practitioner


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
传习者
exponent


Explanation:
exponent = a person who supports an idea or belief or performs an activity eg Adam Smith was an exponent of free trade. Jaqueline du Pres was a leading exponent of cello-playing. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

practitioner-teacher, teacher-practitioner...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-24 22:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practitioner-trainer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-11-01 00:51:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

- www.phayul.com
Dharamsala,October 06,2005- Chinese martial arts exponent and Holllywood actor
Jet li. Dharamsala,October 06,2005- Chinese martial arts exponent and ...
www.phayul.com/news/article. aspx?id=10918&t=3&c=1 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Becoming a top martial arts exponent (like in the movies ...
It is never easy becoming a top martial arts exponent in the Chinese martial arts
arena. This fact is testified by the countless Chinese movies featuring ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1519970 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Societies Views of A Martial Artist
In the position of being a martial arts exponent and the representation of the
art of TaeKwon-do their are certain pressures that can be put upon a martial ...
itfnz.org.nz/ref/essays/ societies_views_of_a_martial_art.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Chi, Tapping Your Inner Powers with Martial Arts Systems
Says martial arts exponent Rashid Ansari: "Chi (pronounced 'qi') is the Chinese
word for ... chi, martial arts It was the Chinese who developed various 'chi ...
www.lifepositive.com/Body/martial-arts/chi.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
answer is much closer. Thanks