KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

顺藤摸瓜

English translation: to get to the bottom of the matter

13:09 Oct 25, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 顺藤摸瓜
Sorry no context.
kschong
English translation:to get to the bottom of the matter
Explanation:
我赞成stonejohn的建议。
to track down 世纪物动词,后面需要加someone/the criminal/the answer等等。

在英语里同义的说法 English idioms with the same meaning:
to solve the problem (/case 如有关违法的事件)
to get to the bottom of the matter
to follow the clues (to/and) solve the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-25 16:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,我该写的是及物动词!
Selected response from:

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Grading comment
well explain. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3track down by following clues
stonejohn
4 +2One can get access to a melon along its rattan literally; it means get to the target through a clue
Nai-Ching Ting
5 +1Follow the lead
billychang
3 +1to get to the bottom of the matter
Gary Key
4follow leads/threads to solve the puzzle
Paul Hirsh
3no clue,no conclusion.
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
顺藤摸瓜
track down by following clues


Explanation:
PowerWord 上的翻译

供参考

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Key
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva
5 hrs

agree  Ritchest
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
顺藤摸瓜
One can get access to a melon along its rattan literally; it means get to the target through a clue


Explanation:
It usually refers to a secret action of getting access to a major target simply through a minor clue, probably due to the negligence of a less prudent member in a whole group. Yet it is lethal and leads to the exposure of a top secret of the whole group.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 顺藤摸瓜 = follow the vine to get the melon - track down sb. or sth. by following clues (外研社:汉英词典)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顺藤摸瓜
to get to the bottom of the matter


Explanation:
我赞成stonejohn的建议。
to track down 世纪物动词,后面需要加someone/the criminal/the answer等等。

在英语里同义的说法 English idioms with the same meaning:
to solve the problem (/case 如有关违法的事件)
to get to the bottom of the matter
to follow the clues (to/and) solve the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-25 16:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,我该写的是及物动词!

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
well explain. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: You've touched the bottom! Whatever it is.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顺藤摸瓜
follow leads/threads to solve the puzzle


Explanation:
the metaphor of "threads" is the nearest long thin equivalent in idiomatic English. Leads is also good.

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顺藤摸瓜
Follow the lead


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: Withou context, I will go for Billy's answer.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
顺藤摸瓜
no clue,no conclusion.


Explanation:
1)track something down.
2)chase/follow the leads/clues...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-26 03:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. No context, no conclusion.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34