KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

对方是地头蛇

English translation: a person of local influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对方是地头蛇
English translation:a person of local influence
Entered by: Angus Woo

15:44 Oct 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 对方是地头蛇
how to translate 地头蛇
kschong
a person of local influence
Explanation:
地頭蛇不一定就含有貶意
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local villain
Chinoise
5local godfather
Last Hermit
4a person of local influence
Angus Woo
4an influential gangster in a community
Nai-Ching Ting
3big brother
chinesetrans
3地头蛇 = local bully; 对方 = the other person
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local villain


Explanation:
local villain

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Key
15 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Paul Hirsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ritchest
21 hrs
  -> Thanks !

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对方是地头蛇
an influential gangster in a community


Explanation:
an influential gangster in a community

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对方是地头蛇
地头蛇 = local bully; 对方 = the other person


Explanation:
地头蛇 = a snake in its old haunts - local villain (or bully) (外研社:汉英词典)

对方 = the other party (外研社:汉英词典)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
地头蛇
a person of local influence


Explanation:
地頭蛇不一定就含有貶意

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对方是地头蛇
local godfather


Explanation:
  但要看上下文。“地头蛇”在粤语中不一定是贬义。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-30 03:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neutral sense,just to name a few:
big shot/gun/wheel/fish; the big boys/Mr. Big/mogul...

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对方是地头蛇
big brother


Explanation:
The source mentions things about the gangsters and is very oral and plain, equals to 老大etc.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese