良莠不齊, 濫芋充數

English translation: a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.

Chinese term or phrase:良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
English translation:a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.
Entered by: Gary Key

15:57 Oct 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
現在很多愈加師傅,良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
kschong
...a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.
Explanation:
These days, yoga teachers are...
...a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.
...a motley bunch in which you can't tell the frauds from the experts.
...a mixed lot in which it's hard to separate the wheat from the chaff.
...a mix of good and bad.
Selected response from:

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer is much closer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the good and the bad are intermingled;be there just to make up the number
Chinoise
4One More Suggestion
Philip Tang
4some good, some bad, to hold a post without the necessary qualifications just to make up the number
Nai-Ching Ting
4...a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.
Gary Key
3FYI
Last Hermit
3... pad out the roster
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the good and the bad are intermingled;be there just to make up the number


Explanation:
良莠不齊=the good and the bad are intermingled;
濫芋充數=pass oneself off as one of the players in an ensemble--be there just to make up the number (used of incompetent people or inferior goods)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-29 16:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(A Chinese-English Dictionary, Revised Version)

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
...a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.


Explanation:
These days, yoga teachers are...
...a mixed bunch, with some pretenders passing themselves off as experts.
...a motley bunch in which you can't tell the frauds from the experts.
...a mixed lot in which it's hard to separate the wheat from the chaff.
...a mix of good and bad.


Gary Key
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer is much closer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
some good, some bad, to hold a post without the necessary qualifications just to make up the number


Explanation:
It refers to a random group with both qualified and disqualified members with a mere attempt to fulfill the head count purpose.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
... pad out the roster


Explanation:
(for the last part of the phrase)

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: ..right to the point; but some readers may not get it!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Last Hermit: Not exactly.The main meaning of "滥竽充数" is "以次充好".
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
One More Suggestion


Explanation:
良莠不齐: wide qualification gap (among the yoga 瑜珈 instructors),

滥芋充数: with impostors among the masters.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
良莠不齊, 濫芋充數
FYI


Explanation:
a jumble of sheikhs and shams/the crack and quack


Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34