博大精深

English translation: Vastly rich/(erudite) and highly esoteric

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 博大精深
中华文化5000年,博大精深. Answers other than in-depth, profound?
kschong
English translation:Vastly rich/(erudite) and highly esoteric
Explanation:
Summerizing from all suggested terms,
博大:
I feel 'rich' is a good and common word to describe 'culture'
精深:
Esoteric is a good word to describe some knowledge that are not
easily understood by layman or commoners.

So 博大精深 can be
Vastly Rich(Erudite) and Highly Esoteric.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Agree too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extensive, rich, magnificent, cultured, refined
Gary Key
4 +1extensive,prolific,consummate and esoteric
Angus Woo
4Vastly rich/(erudite) and highly esoteric
Philip Tang
4wide-ranging and profound
Shang
3 +1broad and profound
Ritchest
4comprehensive and insightful
Nai-Ching Ting
3broad and deep; extensive and comprehensive
chica nueva
3FYI
Last Hermit


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
博大精深
extensive, rich, magnificent, cultured, refined


Explanation:
extensive, rich, magnificent, cultured, refined

also cultured


Gary Key
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: entensively rich and refined?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ! ( I think only two words should be used for the above)

agree  IChun Lin: Good choice of words
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
博大精深
broad and profound


Explanation:
broad and profound


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&q=broad+and+profound&b...
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
博大精深
wide-ranging and profound


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
博大精深
broad and deep; extensive and comprehensive


Explanation:
博大精深 = have extensive knowledge and profound scholarship
博大 = broad; extensive
精深 = profound eg 精深的理论 a comprehensive and profound theory
(外研社:汉英词典)

博大 = 宽广;丰富(多用于抽象事物) eg 他的学问博大而精神.
精深 = (学问或理论)精密深奥 eg 博大精深
(现代汉语词典)

精密 = precise; accurate
深奥 = abstruse; profound; recondite
(外研社:汉英词典)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
博大精深
extensive,prolific,consummate and esoteric


Explanation:
【博大精深】谓理论、学识、思想、作品等广博丰富,深奥精微。多用于抽象事物。 清 王士禛 《分甘余话》卷上:“﹝ 李紱 ﹞‘五經’文二三場皆刻程文,悉博大精深,殆有萬夫之禀。” 王棻 《答王子裳书》:“國朝學派,遠勝前代,故其詩文博大精深,無體不備。” 秦牧 《蜜蜂的赞美》:“不广泛地吸收,是谈不到博大精深的。”

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Commuease

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
博大精深
Vastly rich/(erudite) and highly esoteric


Explanation:
Summerizing from all suggested terms,
博大:
I feel 'rich' is a good and common word to describe 'culture'
精深:
Esoteric is a good word to describe some knowledge that are not
easily understood by layman or commoners.

So 博大精深 can be
Vastly Rich(Erudite) and Highly Esoteric.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Agree too.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
博大精深
FYI


Explanation:
immensively/vastly/magnificently/strikingly rich and complicated

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
博大精深
comprehensive and insightful


Explanation:
comprehensive and insightful

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63