KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

日本情节

English translation: Japanese complex.


13:56 Dec 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 日本情节
台湾前领导人李X辉有日本情节
kschong
English translation:Japanese complex.
Explanation:
情节 is referred to as complex. It comes from a famous Greek tragedy about Oedipus complex.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Japanese complex.Nai-Ching Ting
3japanese episode/period/interlude
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
日本情节
japanese episode/period/interlude


Explanation:
period of Japanese domination

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
日本情节
Japanese complex.


Explanation:
情节 is referred to as complex. It comes from a famous Greek tragedy about Oedipus complex.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118: 情「节」在此是錯字,正確的應為「情結」
14 mins
  -> Thank you, I agree.

agree  Last Hermit
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jianjun Zhang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  albertdeng
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  samnunns: There's one thing, though... "complex" in English refers to a "love and hate" emotion/feeling (that's why it's "complex"!) but in Chinese 情結, especially in our context, it means "liking" (just the "love" part but not the "hate").
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! I agree.

agree  Angus Woo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  licullen
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chinoise
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!