KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

哑巴吃黄连

English translation: Harsh taste in the mouth of a speech-impaired person---ouch


04:30 Dec 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 哑巴吃黄连
哑巴吃黄连
joklin76
English translation:Harsh taste in the mouth of a speech-impaired person---ouch
Explanation:
哑巴吃黄连---有苦说不出。
Harsh taste in the mouth of a speech-impaired person---ouch。

mute and damb are both offensive, so a speech-impaired person is used. ouch: 形像地表示有苦说不出,而且压韵。

harsh 比 bitter 更为 strong.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Harsh taste in the mouth of a speech-impaired person---ouch
Ray Luo
4unspeakable bitterness
licullen
4My tentative version
Last Hermit
4suffering but unable to speak out/complainWill Wong
3 +1a dumb person tasting bitter herbs-- be unable to express one's discomfort; be forced to suffer in s
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dumb person tasting bitter herbs-- be unable to express one's discomfort; be forced to suffer in s


Explanation:
a dumb person tasting bitter herbs-- be unable to express one's discomfort; be forced to suffer in silence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 04:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(汉英词典)

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
哑巴吃黄连
suffering but unable to speak out/complain


Explanation:
哑巴吃黄连,有苦说不出

suffering but unable to speak out/complain

黄连=RHIZAOMA COPTIDIS
The phrase means a dumb (unable to speak) person who ate 黄连, which is bitter, is unable to say/complain that it's bitter. So we use 哑巴吃黄连 to refer to suffering from a bad thing but unable to speak out/do something about it.

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
哑巴吃黄连
My tentative version


Explanation:
He could only keep his complaint to himself.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~{QF0M3T;FA,~}
unspeakable bitterness


Explanation:
This is an expression.

licullen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
哑巴吃黄连
Harsh taste in the mouth of a speech-impaired person---ouch


Explanation:
哑巴吃黄连---有苦说不出。
Harsh taste in the mouth of a speech-impaired person---ouch。

mute and damb are both offensive, so a speech-impaired person is used. ouch: 形像地表示有苦说不出,而且压韵。

harsh 比 bitter 更为 strong.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks