International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

说的比唱的还好听.

English translation: Try a try: His sweet blarney is more pleasing than singing


04:36 Dec 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 说的比唱的还好听.
骗子说的天花乱坠,可以比喻成"说的比唱的还好听".
joklin76
English translation:Try a try: His sweet blarney is more pleasing than singing
Explanation:
His cajoling tongue made you believe that he is not speaking but singing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-20 15:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: His cajoling tongue made you believe that he was not speaking but singing.

Another: His cajolery/blarney is more charming than singing.
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1making it sound better than it really isWill Wong
4 +1Try a try: His sweet blarney is more pleasing than singing
Last Hermit
3 +1sounds too good to be true
licullen
4his talk is all pie in the sky/ he is full of sweet talk
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
说的比唱的还好听.
making it sound better than it really is


Explanation:
"the sound of a person talking sounds better than when s/he is singing" means making something sound better than it really is.

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
说的比唱的还好听.
Try a try: His sweet blarney is more pleasing than singing


Explanation:
His cajoling tongue made you believe that he is not speaking but singing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-20 15:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: His cajoling tongue made you believe that he was not speaking but singing.

Another: His cajolery/blarney is more charming than singing.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
0 min

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
说的比唱的还好听.
his talk is all pie in the sky/ he is full of sweet talk


Explanation:
choose from

1 nice-sounding promises never likely to come to pass
2 flattering words which mean nothing

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{K55D1H3*5D;9:CL}~}.
sounds too good to be true


Explanation:
native English speaking expression, not really a direct translation

licullen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerong Zhao
1 day7 hrs