KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

破天荒,

English translation: unprecedented


13:40 Dec 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 破天荒,
欧美人民破天荒,掀起中国热.
joklin76
English translation:unprecedented
Explanation:
Just one of them.
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8unprecedented
Last Hermit
4 +3occur for the first time
Shang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
破天荒,
occur for the first time


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 破天荒 = occur for the first time; be unprecedented (外研社:汉英词典)
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  samnunns: .... for the first time, have a "China fever". I think the word "occur" can be omitted, but it's correct.
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxanastasia t
5 days
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
破天荒,
unprecedented


Explanation:
Just one of them.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 hr

agree  chenarth
3 hrs

agree  Ray Luo: thanks
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 破天荒 = occur for the first time; be unprecedented (外研社:汉英词典)
5 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
7 hrs

agree  samnunns: "... unprecedentedly, now have a "China fever". I prefer the adverb form.
21 hrs

agree  Ritchest
2 days18 hrs