KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

委地

English translation: lying on the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:委地
English translation:lying on the ground
Entered by: Angus Woo

03:19 Dec 28, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 委地
花鈿委地無人收,翠翹金雀玉搔頭

白居易 長恨歌
Sara Pasello
lying on the ground
Explanation:
花鈿 head ornament
委地 lying on the ground
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You may want to think along the lines of "scatter" etc
Last Hermit
4discarded/ cast off/ cast aside/ abandoned
Paul Hirsh
4lying on the ground
Angus Woo
3throw away to the ground / falling to the ground
stone118


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
委地
throw away to the ground / falling to the ground


Explanation:
throw away to the ground / falling to the ground

stone118
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
委地
lying on the ground


Explanation:
花鈿 head ornament
委地 lying on the ground

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
委地
You may want to think along the lines of "scatter" etc


Explanation:
  花钿、翠翘、金雀、玉搔头是首饰名字。杨贵妃非一般人可比,她的首饰恐怕不比前菲律宾总统夫人那三千双鞋子要少。那些“花钿、翠翘、金雀、玉搔头”很可能不是单个的,而是多个的,在仓皇出逃和杨贵妃被赐死的过程中散落于地,满地都是珠宝,这种场面必定很壮观。但是,保全性命要紧,谁都没这功夫再理它们。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
委地
discarded/ cast off/ cast aside/ abandoned


Explanation:
I think 地 need not be expressed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-28 14:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who would pick up a discarded headband (the "pick up" tells you it is on the ground)

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50