KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

光缆电视收视费

English translation: (Digital) Optical Cable TV subscription fee


12:46 Feb 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 光缆电视收视费
承租人负责支付出租房屋的... 光缆电视收视费...
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:(Digital) Optical Cable TV subscription fee
Explanation:
收视费 有多种译法,如:

这位女部长一心想以美国的市场化为蓝本进行改革,酝酿着要终止BBC自20世纪20年代成立以来就实行的收视费(license fee)。这无异置BBC于绝境。因为80多年来, BBC的主要收入来源就是单一的收视费,直到现在收视费还占BBC整体收入的约75%。

调整有线电视收视费Increasing cable TV maintenance fee

SUBSCRIPTION FEE

必须加装收视之软硬体设备,包括:碟形天线(Dish)、解码器(IRD)、开机卡(Smart Card)等等. 2. 支付收视费(Program Fee).

management fee

registration fee

What does Digital Optical Cable Television stand for? Definition of DigitalOptical Cable Television in the list of acronyms provided by the Free Online ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-14 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据上下文,此处似乎译成

rent fee 更好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-14 15:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rental fee 更更好。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Digital) Optical Cable TV subscription fee
Ray Luo
4cable television subscriptionIC --


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
光缆电视收视费
cable television subscription


Explanation:
or cable TV monthly fee

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
光缆电视收视费
(Digital) Optical Cable TV subscription fee


Explanation:
收视费 有多种译法,如:

这位女部长一心想以美国的市场化为蓝本进行改革,酝酿着要终止BBC自20世纪20年代成立以来就实行的收视费(license fee)。这无异置BBC于绝境。因为80多年来, BBC的主要收入来源就是单一的收视费,直到现在收视费还占BBC整体收入的约75%。

调整有线电视收视费Increasing cable TV maintenance fee

SUBSCRIPTION FEE

必须加装收视之软硬体设备,包括:碟形天线(Dish)、解码器(IRD)、开机卡(Smart Card)等等. 2. 支付收视费(Program Fee).

management fee

registration fee

What does Digital Optical Cable Television stand for? Definition of DigitalOptical Cable Television in the list of acronyms provided by the Free Online ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-14 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据上下文,此处似乎译成

rent fee 更好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-14 15:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rental fee 更更好。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: "Optical Cable TV " is searchable
2 hrs

agree  billychang: also known as fibre
4 hrs

agree  Wilman
10 hrs

agree  licullen
1 day23 hrs