KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

弃之如鄙履

English translation: just as discards the old shoes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:弃之如鄙履
English translation:just as discards the old shoes.
Entered by: yuzouren

00:03 Sep 4, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 弃之如鄙履
民工因工致伤致残之日,即是可弃之如鄙履之时
Rod Nelson
Canada
just as discards the old shoes.
Explanation:
just as discards the old shoes.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2just as discards the old shoes.yuzouren
3give it the flick
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just as discards the old shoes.


Explanation:
just as discards the old shoes.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 弃之如敝屣 = cast away like a pair of worn-out shoes (外研社:汉英词典)
1 hr

agree  Ray Luo
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give it the flick


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1486868

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36