KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

戶校

English translation: census check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:戶校
English translation:census check
Entered by: Jennifer Li

07:13 Oct 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 戶校
This term appears in a family register (戶口名簿) in Taiwan. I think it is a short form of a longer word. Can anybody help?
Wei Peng Loy
census check
Explanation:
it stands for 戶口校正. fyi
Selected response from:

Jennifer Li
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYIyuzouren
3 +2census checkJennifer Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
census check


Explanation:
it stands for 戶口校正. fyi


    Reference: http://www.tcpd.gov.tw/tcpd_english/all-tcpd.php?topage=1&id...
Jennifer Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I think so...户籍校正(日期?) - household register updated: (date?) household register/registration up-to-date (or not): (status?) http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:E7pihjBrhsYJ:wiki.keyin.... 台湾 户口校正&hl=en&gl=nz&ct=clnk&cd=10&lr=lang_zh-CN
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley :)

agree  Gio Valenti
12 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1490090

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12