KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

没心机

English translation: feeling down/depressed/discouraged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:没心机
English translation:feeling down/depressed/discouraged
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:48 Oct 31, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 没心机
唔好为左目前一些问题就没心机。

"没" should be the "mou". I don't have the character on my computer.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
feeling down/depressed/discouraged
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
It is tough to grade this question. Wilman and pkchan have similar answers. I'll give the points to Wilman since he answered first. I hope pkchan will be fine with this...

I wish we could split up Kudoz points... :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not in a good mood
pkchan
4feeling down/depressed/discouraged
Wilman
4
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
冇,是这个字吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分钟 (2006-10-31 23:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carefree 我猜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分钟 (2006-10-31 23:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,没仔细看题,carefree 在这里可能不适合,再想想

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, that is the character. However, I need to know what the author means by "没心机" in this case.

Asker: "冇心机", I mean...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling down/depressed/discouraged


Explanation:
FYI

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
It is tough to grade this question. Wilman and pkchan have similar answers. I'll give the points to Wilman since he answered first. I hope pkchan will be fine with this...

I wish we could split up Kudoz points... :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang: 冇心机=丧气
54 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  tulip855: In think it should be "simple minded" people.
1 hr
  -> Not a problem at all, tulip. We are all learning here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not in a good mood


Explanation:
没心机=無心情

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855: Yes. I agree with this one. And I have to apologize for the previous wrong explanation.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxanastasia t
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mojdrag: 没心机 alone means "naive" or "unsophicated", but in this case, I agree with pkchan's translation.
294 days