KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

凤凰兜

English translation: Fenghuangdou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:凤凰兜
English translation:Fenghuangdou
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:28 Nov 28, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 凤凰兜
Fujian Province 长乐市文岭镇阜山村凤凰兜

I have a handwritten letter here, so I am not sure if "凤凰兜" is correct. If yes, what can it be? How should I translate it?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Fenhuangdou
Explanation:
It's correct.
文岭镇辖村。北滨闽江口,东北向毗梅花,西邻潭头厚东,南接风庄。由澳里、草塘、江域头、海洞、浪头山、田成、姚坑、八扇七、公婆顶、凤凰兜、岭兜、企沙等自然村落组成。阜山村地名,早期因村人居于周山后山坡,故地名后山。又因海浪直拍龟、蛇二山,故亦称潮山。再者是因为村墟卜筑于陵阜,所以也叫阜山。在宋庆元三年刑部侍郎林采的明教堂序中,就有"阜山"之称。明嘉靖《福清(玉融)岱石陈氏族谱》亦有陈文龙曾孙陈克贤迁回长乐阜山的记载。三个村名的使用,民国以前以后山为主,其余二个名称间或使用。广泛使用阜山名称,当始于民国初年。今已定为村名。其隶属关系是:唐后期属芳桂乡,宋代属方乐里,元朝属二十三都,明、清时属二十三都二图,后山境。民国属第三区。现属文岭镇。

http://changle.com.cn/changle/forum_view.asp?forum_id=26&vie...
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Fenhuangdou
Ray Luo
5凤凰屯
yuzouren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
凤凰屯


Explanation:
It should be this name.

Fenghuangtun

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fenhuangdou


Explanation:
It's correct.
文岭镇辖村。北滨闽江口,东北向毗梅花,西邻潭头厚东,南接风庄。由澳里、草塘、江域头、海洞、浪头山、田成、姚坑、八扇七、公婆顶、凤凰兜、岭兜、企沙等自然村落组成。阜山村地名,早期因村人居于周山后山坡,故地名后山。又因海浪直拍龟、蛇二山,故亦称潮山。再者是因为村墟卜筑于陵阜,所以也叫阜山。在宋庆元三年刑部侍郎林采的明教堂序中,就有"阜山"之称。明嘉靖《福清(玉融)岱石陈氏族谱》亦有陈文龙曾孙陈克贤迁回长乐阜山的记载。三个村名的使用,民国以前以后山为主,其余二个名称间或使用。广泛使用阜山名称,当始于民国初年。今已定为村名。其隶属关系是:唐后期属芳桂乡,宋代属方乐里,元朝属二十三都,明、清时属二十三都二图,后山境。民国属第三区。现属文岭镇。

http://changle.com.cn/changle/forum_view.asp?forum_id=26&vie...

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiaoyanchen: agree with you, but the pinyin should be Fenghuangdou
21 mins

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
8 hrs

agree  Angeline PhD
13 hrs

agree  wherestip: agree. 马王堆 is a good example of different ways places are named
18 hrs

agree  licullen
1 day 8 hrs