KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

亲和力

English translation: affability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:亲和力
English translation:affability
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:47 Mar 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Response to a survey
Chinese term or phrase: 亲和力
更有亲和力
Denyce Seow
Singapore
affability
Explanation:
"be more affable"

affability - a disposition to be friendly and approachable (easy to talk to)

affable - diffusing warmth and friendliness; "an affable smile"; "an amiable gathering"; "cordial relations"; "a cordial greeting"; "a genial host"
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affinity/natural attraction
Julia Zou
5affabilityWill Wong
4Caring
Jason Ma
3congenialliuhn99
3warm
peiling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm


Explanation:
Very warm.
http://bbs.lyac.edu.cn/viewthread.php?tid=5267

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 44

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affability


Explanation:
"be more affable"

affability - a disposition to be friendly and approachable (easy to talk to)

affable - diffusing warmth and friendliness; "an affable smile"; "an amiable gathering"; "cordial relations"; "a cordial greeting"; "a genial host"


Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affinity/natural attraction


Explanation:
affinity/natural attraction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-07 07:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在网上查到“亲和力所谓亲和力,指的是人与人交往中表现出来的一种强烈的吸引力和融洽力”
如果用形容词表达:我想也许可以用 attractive and approachable/accessible

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caring


Explanation:
Caring is giving love and attention to people and things that matter to you.
When you car for someone, you pay a lot of attention to them and take an interest in what is happening to them.
when you are careful with something, you treat it gently and respectfully, making sure tha tyou don't hurt it.
Caring comes from within. It is a sign of love, respect, and concern.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congenial


Explanation:
FYI: there is a movie called Miss Congeniality

liuhn99
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese