KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

星际论道

English translation: discuss the law and order of cosmos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:星际论道
English translation:discuss the law and order of cosmos
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:58 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 星际论道
此间才子陶杰在序中写道:“倪匡的散文,棱角交错,爱恨分明,星际论道,花前说法,验微见著,撷小证大,时而拈瓣微笑,时而挹光狂歌,皆见赤子心、狂士情,对一个闭塞而缺乏想像力的国家,倪匡的科幻小说是神明,倪匡的散文小品是先知。”
Denyce Seow
Singapore
discussion on the law and order of cosmos
Explanation:
discussion on the law and order of cosmos
我也不知道你的其它几个并列的词语处理成动词短语还是名词短语,我姑且就用名词短语吧。星际论道,我觉得大概应该是谈论宇宙间的“道”吧,而这个道可以理解为“宇宙的法则和规律”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 07:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正一下:discuss Taoism in the interstellar space

。“星际论道,花前说法”应该是对仗的,分别应理解为:论道于星际,说法于花前”。也就是“在星际间讨论道家的教义,在花前谈论佛教的理论。” 两句一起译为:discuss Taoism in the interstellar space and talk about buddhism in front of flowers(当然,你也可以处理为名词短语)。
其实,倪匡的小说本来就很飘逸,这样的上天入地谈道论法的比喻来评价他的小说是很贴切的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 07:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再修正一下: discuss the order of cosmos in the interstellar space


我仔细想了一下“谈道论法”中的“道”和“法”的含义。觉得不应该局限于“道教”和“佛教”。比如:“有那么一天,得道高僧,“玄奘”法师,云游来到这里,与公子一见如故,谈天说地,谈道论法,博古论今的甚感情投合意”。在这个句子里,显然“谈道论法”就不是指“道教和佛法”。我觉得可以这样处理,“道”在文言文中有“规律”的意思,而“法”仍然处理为“法则”。“道”和“法”翻译成英文后仍然保留工整的对仗:the order of cosmos and the law of nature
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the "holy grail" of the universe
franksf
3discussion on the law and order of cosmos
Julia Zou
3TRY
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
比喻谈论宏大、超乎人事的哲理。

试译:with philosophical gaze into the ways of the cosmo.

此语可以与后句融合。

翻译这样的东西是作为非母语人士,是力不从心的,相信你能想到更地道的语言。



H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussion on the law and order of cosmos


Explanation:
discussion on the law and order of cosmos
我也不知道你的其它几个并列的词语处理成动词短语还是名词短语,我姑且就用名词短语吧。星际论道,我觉得大概应该是谈论宇宙间的“道”吧,而这个道可以理解为“宇宙的法则和规律”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 07:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正一下:discuss Taoism in the interstellar space

。“星际论道,花前说法”应该是对仗的,分别应理解为:论道于星际,说法于花前”。也就是“在星际间讨论道家的教义,在花前谈论佛教的理论。” 两句一起译为:discuss Taoism in the interstellar space and talk about buddhism in front of flowers(当然,你也可以处理为名词短语)。
其实,倪匡的小说本来就很飘逸,这样的上天入地谈道论法的比喻来评价他的小说是很贴切的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 07:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再修正一下: discuss the order of cosmos in the interstellar space


我仔细想了一下“谈道论法”中的“道”和“法”的含义。觉得不应该局限于“道教”和“佛教”。比如:“有那么一天,得道高僧,“玄奘”法师,云游来到这里,与公子一见如故,谈天说地,谈道论法,博古论今的甚感情投合意”。在这个句子里,显然“谈道论法”就不是指“道教和佛法”。我觉得可以这样处理,“道”在文言文中有“规律”的意思,而“法”仍然处理为“法则”。“道”和“法”翻译成英文后仍然保留工整的对仗:the order of cosmos and the law of nature

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the "holy grail" of the universe


Explanation:
Literally, 星际论道, in my humble opinion, means cosmology and astrophysics. It looks like "才子陶杰" is one of those people who seek after the "theory of everything" from cosmology to particle physics and grand unification. They also term it the "holy grail" of the universe, "the final/ultimate theory of everything", "the end of theoretical physics", and the like. Historically (not that way back) many young students were drawn into these grandiose scholarly studies but only to find out they could not locate proper employment at the end of their terminal education. I could not help but have taken a short excursion of digression here with sort of an eyewitness view of the "holy grail" of the universe.

The quest for a theory of everything - Mysteries of the Universe ...
Theoreticians are seeking the Holy Grail of physics: one set of principles for
relativity ... Add Mysteries of the Universe headlines to your news reader: ...
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/3077361/ - 49k - Cached


News Extra - "Holy Grail" of Universe Still a Mystery
The Holy Grail of a single universal theory that unites all of the universe's
fundamental forces still seems to elude physicists, but the quest has revealed ...
http://www.scienceagogo.com/news/casimir.shtml - 27k - Cached


The quest for a theory of everything - Mysteries of the Universe ...
Theoreticians are seeking the Holy Grail of physics: one set of principles ...
The quest for a theory of everything. ‘Holy Grail’ would explain relativity, ...
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/3077361/ - 49k - Cached


BBC - Radio 4 In Our Time Presented By Melvyn Bragg - Theories of ...
Stephen Hawking, who once said that with a Theory of Everything “we would know
the mind of God”, ... So what are the prospects for a Theory of Everything? ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/history/inourtime/inourtime_2004... - 49k - Cached


NOVA | The Elegant Universe | A Theory of Everything? | PBS
A Theory of Everything? Some physicists believe string theory ... his dream of
a unified theory has become the Holy Grail of modern physics. ...
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/elegant/everything.html - 33k - Cached


List of holy grails - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The legend of the Holy Grail is the basis of the modern usage of holy grail. ...
A theory of everything; A unified field theory; A testable physical ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_holy_grails - 31k - Cached


Unified field theory - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In physics, unified field theory is an attempt to unify all the ... as the Theory
of Everything (TOE, for short), has remained the holy grail for physicists ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_field_theory - 38k - Cached


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28