International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

名媛

English translation: lady of note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:名媛
English translation:lady of note
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:02 Mar 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 名媛
是名媛购物后餐饮的首选
Shaunna
United States
lady of note
Explanation:
Well, divas are usually in the artist circle.

Ladies of note are somehow in a broader sense of the matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-20 04:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regionsix.org/html/hist_r6_divas_people.htm
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks Wenjer and Shang. I think this one is what I am looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2socialitesan920
4 +2lady of noteWenjer Leuschel
4 -1diva
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diva


Explanation:
...the place is top choice for divas...

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mojdrag: Diva usually is for attractive/beautiful woman, like goddess.
155 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lady of note


Explanation:
Well, divas are usually in the artist circle.

Ladies of note are somehow in a broader sense of the matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-20 04:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regionsix.org/html/hist_r6_divas_people.htm

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Wenjer and Shang. I think this one is what I am looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: young lady of note
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  mojdrag
155 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socialite


Explanation:
Socialite is the common term from my experience. The chinese term usually refers to ladies from good family

san920
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right. I should have thought about this.
20 hrs

agree  mojdrag: socialites dennote negatively in Chinese.
154 days