KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

脸上挂不住

English translation: lost one's cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:脸上挂不住
English translation:lost one's cool
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:52 Mar 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 脸上挂不住
站在场边指挥比赛的图拔脸上挂不住了,中场休息的时候,图拔将队员叫到了一起,开始了他少见的训话
Denyce Seow
Singapore
getting agitated
Explanation:
脸上挂不住 basically refers to feeling embarrased. But situation like in your sentence, I would imagine he is becoming agitated. or simply he is upset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 19:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or losing his cool
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I agree with Shang's interpretation, and all your suggestions are helpful. I think Tingting's "lose one's cool" sums it up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lose control of one's feeling; be disappointed at and mad with (bad performance of his players)
Shang
4 +2Cannot hide one's distaste over somethingPhilip Tang
4 +1getting agitatedisahuang
4 +1feeling a losing of faceNai-Ching Ting
4 +1put a long face
Julia Zou
3feeling shameful
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeling a losing of face


Explanation:
I guess the situation occurs when his team loses in a game.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mojdrag: This the perfect translation. All the angry and agitation came from "losing face".
153 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lose control of one's feeling; be disappointed at and mad with (bad performance of his players)


Explanation:
lose control of one's feeling; be disappointed at and mad with (bad performance of his players)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 19:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nai-Ching Ting和Fang Sheng回答了“脸上挂不住”的原意,但在这里表示教练的失望和愤怒

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 min
  -> Thanks Commuease!

agree  Fang Sheng: or "lost it" in this context - "as he seeing this, he lost it..."
20 mins
  -> Thanks Fang!

agree  tianhe51
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tianhe!

agree  tulip855
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tulip855!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cannot hide one's distaste over something


Explanation:
Cannot hide one's distaste over something, or

cannot hide one's disgusted (facial) expression

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman!

agree  karcsy
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling shameful


Explanation:
I think non-Chinese can hardly understand the notion of "face" without knowing much about Chinese culture. "Shame" in Western context can pretty much work out in here. Or maybe it's a little too heavy, we can try "upset", meaning he's quite angry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-22 17:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or feeling much "irritated"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-22 17:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or he "couldn't hold the irritation on his face"... another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 19:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or put it in a quite colloquial way: "as he seeing this, he lost it..."

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting agitated


Explanation:
脸上挂不住 basically refers to feeling embarrased. But situation like in your sentence, I would imagine he is becoming agitated. or simply he is upset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 19:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or losing his cool

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I agree with Shang's interpretation, and all your suggestions are helpful. I think Tingting's "lose one's cool" sums it up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: "agitated" is a good way to put it in this context.
1 min
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put a long face


Explanation:
我的理解:脸上挂不住,就是面部表情显现出不高兴的神情,或从面部表情就可以看出一个人高兴不高兴了。
凑个热闹

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: 我觉得每个人的解答都比我的自然,都觉得自己脸上有点儿挂不住了……
14 mins
  -> 嘴角往上一扬,不就什么都挂住了吗?:-)