KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

所外执行

English translation: carried out outside of the labour camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:所外执行
English translation:carried out outside of the labour camp
Entered by: Denyce Seow

17:55 Jul 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 所外执行
99年12月因为进京上访被劳教(所外执行)。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
carried out outside of the police station
Explanation:
被关押在四川资中楠木寺女子劳教所部份大法弟子简况属于成都市玉林派出所,99年10月因为向成都《商务早报》讲清法轮大法真相被东顺街派出所拘留15天。99年12月因为进京上访被劳教(所外执行)。后因为被派出所认为“组织”学员向联合国写信,呼吁关注中国的法轮功问题而被反复关押。后被送至成都市第一看守所 ...
minghui.org/mh/articles/2001/4/2/9568.html - 32k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22小时 (2007-07-07 16:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Denyce, I first thought he was detained not I realized he was sent to rehabilitation.

I agree with you, '所' refers to '劳教所'

Answer should be:

rehabilitation outside the rehab center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22小时 (2007-07-07 16:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==== erratum ====

what have gone into mymind, anyway?

---------------------------------------------------------
劳教所 is labor camp.
forced to do labor outside the labor camp.
------------------------------------------------------------

sometimes, engage in prostitution, working in factory,etc.
China Digital Times (CDT) 中国数字时代The charges include illegal detention, forced labour and murder, Xinhua said. An official at the court in Linfen city .... This turned the matter of the "concentration camp" of "kiln slaves" into a straightforward matter of "illegal ...
chinadigitaltimes.net/tag/shanxi%20brick%20kiln - 64k - 2007年7月6日 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Human Rights :: China Digital Times (CDT) 中国数字时代Chinese authorities report that female child slaves at the Shanxi brick kiln camp as well as similar camps around the nation were not only forced to perform backbreaking labor for 16 hours a day but also served as prostitutes. ...
chinadigitaltimes.net/human_rights/ - 160k - 2007年7月6日 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
[ chinadigitaltimes.net站内的其它相关信息 ]

Falun Dafa Clearwisdom.net- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]B. The forced labor camps in China commonly use slave labor to make a large variety of products ... Recently, because Dafa practitioners inside and outside of China have exposed the labor camp authorities' crimes, the number of orders ...
www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2004/3/26/46395.html - 36k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution.
Thanks, karscy, for listening to me. ;)
Thanks, Caroline. You made a good point there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be execuated outside of police station
Twinpens
3 +1carried out outside of the police station
karcsy
4execution of the sentence outside prison 监外执行
tomu6526


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be execuated outside of police station


Explanation:
所 - police station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-06 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

执行 - execuate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. It should be "reeducation-through-labor institute" instead of "police station".

Twinpens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution of the sentence outside prison 监外执行


Explanation:
可以参考
第四百零一条 司法工作人员徇私舞弊,对不符合减刑、假释、暂予监外执行条件的罪犯,予以减刑、假释或者暂予监外执行的,处三年以下有期徒刑或者拘役;情节严重的,处三年以上七年以下有期徒刑。

Article 401 Any judicial officer who, engaging in malpractices for personal gain, grants commutation of punishment, parole or temporary execution of the sentence outside prison to a criminal who does not meet the conditions for it shall be sentenced to fixed-term imprisonment of not more than three years or criminal detention; if the circumstances are serious, he shall be sentenced to fixed-term imprisonment of not less than three years but not more than seven years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-06 23:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

浅析监外执行罪犯监督考察工作中存在的问题及建议Proposition to Supervising the
Execution of Sentence outside Prison yet under Surveillance

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried out outside of the police station


Explanation:
被关押在四川资中楠木寺女子劳教所部份大法弟子简况属于成都市玉林派出所,99年10月因为向成都《商务早报》讲清法轮大法真相被东顺街派出所拘留15天。99年12月因为进京上访被劳教(所外执行)。后因为被派出所认为“组织”学员向联合国写信,呼吁关注中国的法轮功问题而被反复关押。后被送至成都市第一看守所 ...
minghui.org/mh/articles/2001/4/2/9568.html - 32k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22小时 (2007-07-07 16:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Denyce, I first thought he was detained not I realized he was sent to rehabilitation.

I agree with you, '所' refers to '劳教所'

Answer should be:

rehabilitation outside the rehab center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22小时 (2007-07-07 16:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==== erratum ====

what have gone into mymind, anyway?

---------------------------------------------------------
劳教所 is labor camp.
forced to do labor outside the labor camp.
------------------------------------------------------------

sometimes, engage in prostitution, working in factory,etc.
China Digital Times (CDT) 中国数字时代The charges include illegal detention, forced labour and murder, Xinhua said. An official at the court in Linfen city .... This turned the matter of the "concentration camp" of "kiln slaves" into a straightforward matter of "illegal ...
chinadigitaltimes.net/tag/shanxi%20brick%20kiln - 64k - 2007年7月6日 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Human Rights :: China Digital Times (CDT) 中国数字时代Chinese authorities report that female child slaves at the Shanxi brick kiln camp as well as similar camps around the nation were not only forced to perform backbreaking labor for 16 hours a day but also served as prostitutes. ...
chinadigitaltimes.net/human_rights/ - 160k - 2007年7月6日 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
[ chinadigitaltimes.net站内的其它相关信息 ]

Falun Dafa Clearwisdom.net- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]B. The forced labor camps in China commonly use slave labor to make a large variety of products ... Recently, because Dafa practitioners inside and outside of China have exposed the labor camp authorities' crimes, the number of orders ...
www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2004/3/26/46395.html - 36k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution.
Thanks, karscy, for listening to me. ;)
Thanks, Caroline. You made a good point there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, definitely labor camp and definitely DO NOT use "executed" (since this can have the meaning of being killed). Use "carried out."
3 days41 mins
  -> Thanks Caroline, I feel the same way too with "executed"