KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

呼风幻雨

English translation: troubles or difficulties arise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:呼风幻雨
English translation:troubles or difficulties arise
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

22:11 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Chengyu?
Chinese term or phrase: 呼风幻雨
Not sure what this means. The context is:

世界里,呼风幻雨, 几乎人人都有!

Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
troubles or difficulties arise
Explanation:
呼风唤雨, in this world..人人都有.
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stir up trouble
Shang
3呼风唤雨
stonejohn
3troubles or difficulties arise
Ralph Dunsdon
2vicissitudesCathy King


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
呼风唤雨


Explanation:
同意Denyce的说法

summon wind and rain (直译)
control the forces of nature (意译)


stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stir up trouble


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
troubles or difficulties arise


Explanation:
呼风唤雨, in this world..人人都有.

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vicissitudes


Explanation:
Context 太少了

Cathy King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese