International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

一入豪门深似海

English translation: Marriage bond with a man of wealth and celebrity leads to an unknown world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一入豪门深似海
English translation:Marriage bond with a man of wealth and celebrity leads to an unknown world
Entered by: Jason Young

02:58 Aug 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 一入豪门深似海
一入豪门深似海,很多豪门的婚姻都是不幸福的。

Meaning a woman cannot find happiness by marrying into a rich family because there would be lots of rules and other unexpected things waiting for her. Any idea? Tks in advance!
Jason Young
China
Marriage bond with a man of wealth and celebrity leads to an unknown world
Explanation:
Jason's explanation is clear enough. Since lots of rules and other unexpected things are waiting for the bride, it means an unknown world to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-29 03:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tks for further response. In this case, we may well say "marry to the purple (嫁入豪门)". Purple (紫色),贵族常用的颜色.语出古希腊、古罗马时期君主所穿紫色长袍.

Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Marriage bond with a man of wealth and celebrity leads to an unknown worldNai-Ching Ting
4 +1marrying rich is a step into the unfathomable depth.
QUOI
4A noble's house is as deep as sea.
Gertrude Tsau
4Marriage into a family of super wealth means being completely isolated from the world.Ritchest


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marriage bond with a man of wealth and celebrity leads to an unknown world


Explanation:
Jason's explanation is clear enough. Since lots of rules and other unexpected things are waiting for the bride, it means an unknown world to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-29 03:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tks for further response. In this case, we may well say "marry to the purple (嫁入豪门)". Purple (紫色),贵族常用的颜色.语出古希腊、古罗马时期君主所穿紫色长袍.



Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, tks. I was just wondering if there was something idiomatic or briefer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I quite like "marry into the purple". Is that possible that "深似海" indicates "There is no way back" once you marry into the purple?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! "深似海" in a way indicates "There is no way back" because any adjustment in such a marriage is more difficult than one with an equal partner.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marrying rich is a step into the unfathomable depth.


Explanation:
it my turn out ok for some.

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Du Wei
2 days16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marriage into a family of super wealth means being completely isolated from the world.


Explanation:
Marriage into a family of super wealth means being completely isolated from the world.


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A noble's house is as deep as sea.


Explanation:
Describing the closely guarded ressidence of a noble separated from outside worle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 07:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: noble's house=侯門
wealthy family=豪門
「侯門似海」是成語.


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8