KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

English translation: FYI.


14:07 Nov 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase:
我们常说“张总”、“李总”,甚至“温总”,但英语里除了说President Clinton,还没在公司里听到人们打招呼用"President Gates"。我一般习惯翻成Mr或Mrs/Ms,但性别不详时还真有点麻烦。大家有何高见。
laoloup
Canada
English translation:FYI.
Explanation:
中国人常说的“总”不一定是“president”级别的,或者说某种程度上已经失去了“president”的意思。文案或秘书在写这类文章的时候都习惯于把自己的领导尊称为“X总”,其实则可能是个总监、主任、经理或其他。个人认为,最好的处理方式还是你所说的MR/MRS,交给PM或客户的时候与他们确认一下便可,或直接交由他们自己处理这种字眼,不能为了这一点而违背英文的表达习惯。个人意见,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
So the best option is to communicate with your client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FYI.
Jason Young
4 +1boss
Jarosław Zawadzki
4General Manager/ManagerDa Best
4Chief
annie12


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boss


Explanation:
Well, if it were not for the co-text I would simply say Mr or Ms. but in this case I think a straighfoward equivalent is better.

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FYI.


Explanation:
中国人常说的“总”不一定是“president”级别的,或者说某种程度上已经失去了“president”的意思。文案或秘书在写这类文章的时候都习惯于把自己的领导尊称为“X总”,其实则可能是个总监、主任、经理或其他。个人认为,最好的处理方式还是你所说的MR/MRS,交给PM或客户的时候与他们确认一下便可,或直接交由他们自己处理这种字眼,不能为了这一点而违背英文的表达习惯。个人意见,仅供参考。

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
So the best option is to communicate with your client.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 深有同感


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd
10 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  y_lewarne
20 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Twinpens
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Wilman
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yurek
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief


Explanation:
Boss is a good solution. I wonder if in some contexts a less confidential word would sound more appropriate. That's the reason of my proposal.

annie12
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice alternative. It's more neutral, I feel.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Manager/Manager


Explanation:
shall be used depends on person's title, like if he is President, GM, CEO, etc.

Da Best
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the whole point: It's pretty awkward calling somebody General Manager Zhang...