KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

作废

English translation: declare... invalid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:宣布作废
English translation:declare... invalid
Entered by: QUOI

04:42 Nov 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 作废
证件宣布作废

作废:(动或名)
cancel
revoke
make void
你会用哪个呢?谢谢。
QUOI
null and void
Explanation:
Declaired null and void.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-25 05:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,简单说cancelled也行。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12null and voidWenjer Leuschel
4 +2invalidate
Duobing Chen
4expire
ration


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invalidate


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
11 hrs

agree  Gertrude Tsau: invalid
1 day18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expire


Explanation:
看是什么原因作废,如果是因为有效期到了就是expire。如果是因为犯了事,那就要用严重的,比如revoke吧。如果是因为丢了,可能void比较合适,void可作动词,这里可用其过去分词形式voided。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。确实不少。


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
null and void


Explanation:
Declaired null and void.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-25 05:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,简单说cancelled也行。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magic magic: 作废 [become invalid;discard as useless;be nullified;cancel;make null and void] 因失效而废弃;弃置不用,例如:过期作废
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Da Best
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Young
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxtianshandun
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Caroline Moreno
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Twinpens
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yurek
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ritchest: declared null and void
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks. Nullified, cancelled, etc. A single term suffices.

agree  Gertrude Tsau: void
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks.