KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

北京华闻在线股份有限公司

English translation: Beijing Huawen Online Co., Ltd.


12:04 Nov 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 北京华闻在线股份有限公司
I am looking for the official english transcription
chinoiseau
English translation:Beijing Huawen Online Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
1)
With the following link, we can verify that the official Web site of 华闻在线 is www.infomix.com.cn
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&rlz...

2)
From the top-left image on this page in its official Web site, we know the proper English for 华闻在线 is 'Beijing Huawen Online'
http://yuqing.infomix.com.cn/yqaspx/

3)
Now, we can verify that its full name is 'Beijing Huawen Online Co., Ltd.'
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&rlz...
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
谢谢两位
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Beijing Huawen Online Co., Ltd.
lbone
5Huawen Online
coolcheng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Huawen Online


Explanation:
北京华闻在线股份有限公司
or
北京华闻在线网络股份有限公司
= Huawen Online
website : http://www.infomix.com.cn/
But you can find the company's offical english transcription

Please refer to the company's publishing material

http://gov.infomix.com.cn/about/Pdf/jianxun/《华闻在线每周简讯》第3期.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 13:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

website : http://www.infomix.com.cn/
But you can NOT find the company's offical english transcription
SORRY!

coolcheng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Beijing Huawen Online Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
1)
With the following link, we can verify that the official Web site of 华闻在线 is www.infomix.com.cn
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&rlz...

2)
From the top-left image on this page in its official Web site, we know the proper English for 华闻在线 is 'Beijing Huawen Online'
http://yuqing.infomix.com.cn/yqaspx/

3)
Now, we can verify that its full name is 'Beijing Huawen Online Co., Ltd.'
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&rlz...

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢两位

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: http://rs.secutimes.com
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ritchest
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Young
1 day13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Li
4 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  yychant
7 days
  -> Thank you!