KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

車夫

English translation: coachman/Chefu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:車夫
English translation:coachman/Chefu
Entered by: Wilman

22:07 Feb 19, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 車夫
你的車夫是司機嗎?
The "車夫" here refers to the driver according to the speaker. How can I differentiate the first "driver" from the second "driver" in this sentence? It's not really "chauffeur".
Thank you in advance.
Wilman
United States
coachman
Explanation:
Take coachman here, for all sorts of vehicles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 23:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably the 車夫 here is a figuration or referred to a person who was coaching a cart, in the meantime he is also a driver. You can also take "CARTER" for your purpose, if you don't like "coachman"...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I think using "Chefu" here as Adsion suggested is proper.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coachman
Adsion
3driver
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coachman


Explanation:
Take coachman here, for all sorts of vehicles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 23:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably the 車夫 here is a figuration or referred to a person who was coaching a cart, in the meantime he is also a driver. You can also take "CARTER" for your purpose, if you don't like "coachman"...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I think using "Chefu" here as Adsion suggested is proper.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Lofthouse: Refers to driver of a 'bus' or 'coach' with many passengers, or to a carriage with a horse, not a 'car' though
46 mins
  -> Thanks, but please think about the context and the speakers' intention...

agree  annie12
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Annie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver


Explanation:
In Fookien at least, we call driver 车夫。
As a tourist in Taiwan, a tour group had an unwanted incident bec. of the term. Since Taiwan dialect is quite similar to Fookien, when a tourist called the driver 车夫, the driver got mad. Apparently, 车夫 is actually a carter w/c is really quite different from automotive driver. The Taiwanese driver must have felt insulted calling him 车夫 instead of 司机。

However, it's tricky in your sentence.

你的車夫是司機嗎?
Did you meant to say that driver is chauffeur?
or
Did you meant to say that 'carter' is chauffeur?
车夫 translation, how to use 车夫 chēfū dictionary 车夫 English ...车夫 [chēfū]. 1. [old-fashioned] carter; driver; rickshaw puller; chauffeur ... See more results for 车夫 in the English-Chinese Dictionary ...
www.nciku.com/search/zh/detail/车夫/4674 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18