KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

背后

English translation: underlying


08:29 Dec 8, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 背后
Hello,

I think I understand the gist of this word, but I don't have a good, concise English equivalent. It seem like it means that there is more than meets the eye, i.e. things going on behind the scenes, etc. Here's the context:

一个评价的背后会有很多个的因素

Any and all help is appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:underlying
Explanation:
I usually translate these Chinese clichés in a less literal way.
eg. An assessment comes with multiple underlying factors.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
Carlis,

This is brilliant! I like this one a lot better stylistically! It doesn't sound as "Chinglishy". Thanks everyone for your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1based
Yang Min
4 +1underlying
Carlis Hsu
4backgroundjbk4311
1unseenNuanceZhen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background


Explanation:
background

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying


Explanation:
I usually translate these Chinese clichés in a less literal way.
eg. An assessment comes with multiple underlying factors.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Carlis,

This is brilliant! I like this one a lot better stylistically! It doesn't sound as "Chinglishy". Thanks everyone for your contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SophieT: Wow, that is a very nice translation!
49 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unseen


Explanation:
I would take this word more neutrally as 背后 could be positive e.g. 成功的背后
I would use UNSEEN in the sense that it is easily overlooked and requires some probing and investigating, but with no connotation of being hidden or Machiavellian



Example sentence(s):
  • ...there are many unseen factors ...
NuanceZhen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based


Explanation:
a comment may be based on a lot of factors

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AshleyHuang
4 days