KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

即叫即整 - Cantonese

English translation: made fresh to order


11:38 Sep 26, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 即叫即整 - Cantonese
即叫即整, 又平又好食!

From a website giving an appraisal of fast food.
David Tugwell
United Kingdom
English translation:made fresh to order
Explanation:
description of food preparation
Selected response from:

vitaexcolatur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4made fresh to ordervitaexcolatur
4Tasty cheap bite made to order!
Jun Ng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
made fresh to order


Explanation:
description of food preparation

vitaexcolatur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol So
1 hr

agree  johnnyfish
2 hrs

agree  Echo Wu
12 hrs

agree  Yang Min
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tasty cheap bite made to order!


Explanation:
即叫即整, 又平又好食!

Tasty cheap bite made to order!

This sounds like a comment for a tea cafe (茶餐厅). If it is, you better do it the local way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-26 19:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, what you are translating sounds like a lot of fun...Wish I can come across something like this in the future...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-09-27 19:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, that's the beauty of Hong Kong. Food is great, price is even better! Even those hole-in-the-wall restaurants can offer amazing food.

Jun Ng
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! It is actually talking about a well-known fast food restaurant!