KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

番炸 and 食得出 in Cantonese

English translation: 番炸 = fry once more, i.e. fried more than once; 食得出 = is tastable/can be detected when eaten


10:28 Sep 28, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 番炸 and 食得出 in Cantonese
炸得新唔新鮮好重要,如果番炸好易會食得出..
More Cantonese food terms that I'm struggling with!
David Tugwell
United Kingdom
English translation:番炸 = fry once more, i.e. fried more than once; 食得出 = is tastable/can be detected when eaten
Explanation:
The precise wording is up to you.
Literally speaking:
番 = again
食得出: 食 = taste; 得出 = something comes out.
Selected response from:

Kin Yeung Lam
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2番炸 = fry once more, i.e. fried more than once; 食得出 = is tastable/can be detected when eaten
Kin Yeung Lam
5is refried & Can tell (see below for full translation)
Jun Ng
5refried, you can taste or your tastebuds can detect
MottoLab
4番炸 (double-fried); 食得出 (can tell the difference)Li Jessica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
番炸 = fry once more, i.e. fried more than once; 食得出 = is tastable/can be detected when eaten


Explanation:
The precise wording is up to you.
Literally speaking:
番 = again
食得出: 食 = taste; 得出 = something comes out.

Kin Yeung Lam
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, it makes perfect sense now!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
21 mins

agree  Mei Reynaud
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refried, you can taste or your tastebuds can detect


Explanation:
番炸 simply means refried
Literally, 番means turn over again, 炸 means fry

食得出 = you can taste, your taste buds can detect. Eg, you can taste the spicy chilli in the dish.



MottoLab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
番炸 (double-fried); 食得出 (can tell the difference)


Explanation:
Just another option to "refried". However, both double-fried and refried are common culinary terms and don't carry the negative connotation of 番炸. Let's see if someone can come up with an even better one.

Li Jessica
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is refried & Can tell (see below for full translation)


Explanation:
炸得新唔新鮮好重要,如果番炸好易會食得出..
It's very important to serve fried food fresh; You can easily tell if it's been refried .

Okay, first off, 番炸can mean two different things:
1. In Cantonese cuisine (probably in other cuisine as well), it's common to refried food. Basically you fry it once to lock up the juice, and then fry it again to make the batter/skin crispy.
2. Another situation is that when fried food sits on the counter for too long (not served fresh out of the wok), they become stale/soggy and loose the crispyness. Some restaurants would send the food back to the kitchen to re-fry (sometimes more than once, yuck!), so the food would look fresh again. If you have a sensitive palate (which I don't unfortunately), you can tell if it's been refried. People tell me the skin/batter looks darker and tastes more chewy.

Given the context, I think the person was talking about the latter. 食得出means you can taste the difference between fresh fried food and those that have been refried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2011-09-29 19:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jessica was kinda right. I am saying 番炸 is not totally negative. 番炸food just doesn't taste as good/fresh. Actually in many instances it's a way to reduce food waste. How about making it a noun and call it "Refried Leftovers" or "leftovers refried"?

Example sentence(s):
  • 炸雞果然還是要吃剛炸好的,灑點黑胡椒粉更加美味。
  • KFC的油是不是都不新鲜,炸过多少次了?
Jun Ng
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for all the info!