KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

启示

English translation: enlightenment, inspiration,revelation,apocalypse。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:启示
English translation:enlightenment, inspiration,revelation,apocalypse。
Entered by: Chinoise

17:43 Dec 7, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 启示
启示. I am looking for a noun, thank you.
Jian Chen
enlightenment, inspiration,revelation.
Explanation:
enlightenment, inspiration,revelation.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enlightenment, inspiration,revelation.
Chinoise
5 +3apocalypsePeter Smith
5revelation
albertdeng
3reminder, notice
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1启示 = 启发指示,使有所领悟 = enlightenment and instruction
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enlightenment, inspiration,revelation.


Explanation:
enlightenment, inspiration,revelation.

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chica nueva: eg gain a good deal of enlightenment from his experience, draw great inspiration from his experience The story of Einstein is a great inspiration to me. 外研社"汉英词典"
10 hrs
  -> 对极了!

agree  William Yang
12 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  HymnLau
17 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reminder, notice


Explanation:
Those two are just wild guess.

more context would definitely help.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apocalypse


Explanation:
Enlightenment, etc. very right, but check the context, for if you're talking Bible, it's revelation (possibly plural) or apocalypse. In any case, it's cool stuff.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs

agree  William Yang
10 hrs

agree  HymnLau
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revelation


Explanation:
Of course, it depends on the scenario.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
启示
启示 = 启发指示,使有所领悟 = enlightenment and instruction


Explanation:
启发 = arouse, inspire, enlighten eg arouse class consciousness He often inspires us to ponder over questions this way. You should teach with the elicitation method (启发式). I derived inspiration from his working method. The old scientist's lecture greatly inspired us. an enlightening lecture
指示 = 1 indicate, point out eg indicate the direction of advance 2 instruct eg instruct the troops to set out at once 3 directive;instructions eg give instructions
领悟 = comprehend; grasp



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36