KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

踩点 in English

English translation: case the site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:踩点 in English
English translation:case the site

18:18 Apr 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-06 03:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 踩点 in English
犯罪嫌疑人做了事前踩点。how to say 踩点 in English
Katherine Xuan
China
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
case the site
Explanation:
"犯罪嫌疑人做了事前踩点。" =>>"The suspect cased the site beforehand."

One of the definitions of "case" as a verb:
To inspect or study especially with intent to rob. "Cased the bank before the robbery."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/case

踩点:
http://www.dictall.com/st/19/54/19543244EC6.htm
Selected response from:

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Check out the location
pkchan
4case the site
Chia-ling Huang
3Scout out the site
tanglsus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Check out the location


Explanation:
踩点英语怎么说_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com › 教育/科学 › 外语学习 › 英语翻译
Translate this page
Aug 28, 2010 - 踩点英语怎么说. kimheon913 问题未开放回答. 邀请更新. 2010-08-28. 最佳答案. Check out the location. 本回答由网友推荐. 评论 ... 意思241; 2006-11-10 小偷踩点的符号个代表何意?我家门口出现了一个叉5; 2009-02-25 今年的英语四级过是过了,但是刚踩点过的,如果再考一次的话... 1 · 更多关于踩点的知识 > ...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
2 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case the site


Explanation:
"犯罪嫌疑人做了事前踩点。" =>>"The suspect cased the site beforehand."

One of the definitions of "case" as a verb:
To inspect or study especially with intent to rob. "Cased the bank before the robbery."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/case

踩点:
http://www.dictall.com/st/19/54/19543244EC6.htm


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/case
    Reference: http://www.dictall.com/st/19/54/19543244EC6.htm
Chia-ling Huang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scout out the site


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese