KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Genetics

梭基端

English translation: carboxyl terminus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:羧基端
English translation:carboxyl terminus
Entered by: peiling

06:40 Mar 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Chinese term or phrase: 梭基端
梭基端
peiling
Germany
carboxyl terminus
Explanation:
医学词典上的,供参考
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks Shang for pointing out the typo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carboxyl end
Jianming Sun
5 +1carboxyl terminal
Weiping Tang
3 +1carboxyl terminus
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carboxyl end


Explanation:
Shang is right. It is a typo for 羧基端.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-09 07:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: carboxyl terminal

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 day13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
羧基端
carboxyl terminus


Explanation:
医学词典上的,供参考

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Shang for pointing out the typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: sometimes just short as C-terminus.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
羧基端
carboxyl terminal


Explanation:
还有一个说法(也是通用的):carboxyl terminal

Weiping Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 都對
2 hrs