KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

人称XX是

English translation: It is well/widely recognized/accepted/acclaimed/renowned/known as


06:25 Oct 27, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / nature
Chinese term or phrase: 人称XX是
武夷山脉的心脏地带野生动植物资源异常丰富,一百多年前就以"生物标本的模式产地"闻名,现在已在大竹岚,挂墩一带设立了武夷山自然保护区,人称这里是研究亚洲两栖,爬行动物的"钥匙".
chica nueva
English translation:It is well/widely recognized/accepted/acclaimed/renowned/known as
Explanation:
It is well/widely recognized/accepted/acclaimed/renowned/known as
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I've gone for the 'everyone says (= according to everyone) it is the key' option. Thank you Richest and Gary for the 'everyone' part of it. Billy and others, wouldn't 'known as' = 称X为? Gary, I wondered whether it shouldn't be 'held to be' rather then 'held as'? Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7It is known as the key to ...
billychang
4 +5or - It is widely held as...
Gary Key
3 +1It is well/widely recognized/accepted/acclaimed/renowned/known asRitchest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
人称XX是
It is known as the key to ...


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Key
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Angus Woo: It is called as...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ralph Dunsdon
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  maxmeilin
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
人称XX是
or - It is widely held as...


Explanation:
Or - it is commonly held as...

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison
2 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Denyce Seow
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  maxmeilin
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day 7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人称XX是
It is well/widely recognized/accepted/acclaimed/renowned/known as


Explanation:
It is well/widely recognized/accepted/acclaimed/renowned/known as


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I've gone for the 'everyone says (= according to everyone) it is the key' option. Thank you Richest and Gary for the 'everyone' part of it. Billy and others, wouldn't 'known as' = 称X为? Gary, I wondered whether it shouldn't be 'held to be' rather then 'held as'? Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
3 days 14 hrs