Sentence

English translation: 西南,西北,北 = to the southwest, northwest, north (of the power plant/良江乡)?

Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
Chinese term or phrase: Sentence
XX电厂位于广西来宾市西南面的良江乡附近。西南距南宁市约140km,西北距来宾市约 8km,距柳州市约80km,北距红水河1.4km。

西南距南宁市约140km - Does that mean that Nanning is approximately 140km away in the southwest direction of the power plant?

西北距来宾市约 8km - Does that mean that Laibin city is approximately 8km away in the northwest direction of the power plant?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:西南,西北,北 = to the southwest, northwest, north (of the power plant/良江乡)?
Explanation:
yes, I think so...

西南,西北,北 = to the southwest, northwest, north ?
it is at a distance from/separated from -> from

I have looked at the Guangxi map and located 南宁,来宾 and 柳州, in a line south->north, southwest-> northeast (not sure). Can't totally verify that location though...

距 = be apart (or away from); be at a distance from eg 天津据北京月又一百二十公里. Tianjin is about 120 km from Beijing.
距离 = be apart (or away) from; be at a distance from eg 距离车站十五里 15 li from the station
(外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-28 08:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to its southwest it is approximately 140 km from Nanning

->it is approximately 140 km northeast of Nanning, 8 km southwest of Laibin, 80 km southwest of Liuzhou, and 1.4 km south of Hongshuihe.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! :)

@Lesley: Thanks for checking the map. Sweet. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3西南,西北,北 = to the southwest, northwest, north (of the power plant/良江乡)?
chica nueva
5This is very simple, why don't you belive yourself?
Chinese fighter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
西南,西北,北 = to the southwest, northwest, north (of the power plant/良江乡)?


Explanation:
yes, I think so...

西南,西北,北 = to the southwest, northwest, north ?
it is at a distance from/separated from -> from

I have looked at the Guangxi map and located 南宁,来宾 and 柳州, in a line south->north, southwest-> northeast (not sure). Can't totally verify that location though...

距 = be apart (or away from); be at a distance from eg 天津据北京月又一百二十公里. Tianjin is about 120 km from Beijing.
距离 = be apart (or away) from; be at a distance from eg 距离车站十五里 15 li from the station
(外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-28 08:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to its southwest it is approximately 140 km from Nanning

->it is approximately 140 km northeast of Nanning, 8 km southwest of Laibin, 80 km southwest of Liuzhou, and 1.4 km south of Hongshuihe.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! :)

@Lesley: Thanks for checking the map. Sweet. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: I would accept Weiwei's version as a best second choice.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  billychang
5 hrs

agree  Chinese fighter
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is very simple, why don't you belive yourself?


Explanation:
For a native Chinese, this is not a question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-28 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The XX power plant is lacated in Lianjiang township area southwest to Laibin, Guangxi Province. To note precisely, the plant is approximately 140km to the northeast of Lanlin, 8km southwest of Laibin, approximately 80km from Liouzhou. and 1.4km to the north is the Red River.

Chinese fighter
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese