International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

科索沃

English translation: Kosovo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:科索沃
English translation:Kosovo
Entered by: Weiping Tang

06:52 Dec 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Name
Chinese term or phrase: 科索沃
科索沃
Weiping Tang
China
Kosovo
Explanation:
科索沃风云The Latest News about Kosovo. - [ Translate this page ]
北约成员国分歧公开化 · 科索沃战事警示 · “为价值观而战” ——北约推行霸权的遮羞布 ·
中美如何走出“误炸”的困境? 中国如何看待一场局部战争? 中美关系受到“严重损害” ·
藉「新干涉主义」推行称霸全球战略 · 美国公民的呐喊 · 北约暴行理应受到举世谴责 ...
marina.fortunecity.com/skipper/264/kosovo/kosovo_2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Kosovo
chica nueva
4Korsovo
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
科索沃
Korsovo


Explanation:
Korsovo

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
科索沃
Kosovo


Explanation:
科索沃风云The Latest News about Kosovo. - [ Translate this page ]
北约成员国分歧公开化 · 科索沃战事警示 · “为价值观而战” ——北约推行霸权的遮羞布 ·
中美如何走出“误炸”的困境? 中国如何看待一场局部战争? 中美关系受到“严重损害” ·
藉「新干涉主义」推行称霸全球战略 · 美国公民的呐喊 · 北约暴行理应受到举世谴责 ...
marina.fortunecity.com/skipper/264/kosovo/kosovo_2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Key
47 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens: More accepted, official, and popular translation
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  stone118: I also see some translation as 'Kosova'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Francis Fine
6 hrs

agree  licullen
10 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): stone118