KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

皑禥吹竤畄

English translation: Marquesas Islands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:皑禥吹竤畄
English translation:Marquesas Islands
Entered by: xxxGlossika

03:45 Aug 14, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Chinese term or phrase: 皑禥吹竤畄
single term
Taiwanese usage
xxxGlossika
Marquesas Islands
Explanation:
Here's the online source:

嘲畄í笵玭﹁竒 130, ㄤタΑ嘿莱猭妮ńェ﹁ㄈㄤ絛瞅珹Τよぇ皑禥吹竤畄 (Marquesas Islands, 1000 キよそń) ,玭よぇ而吹竤畄 (Austral Islands, 1400 キよそń) , 狥玭よぇヌゑ焊竤畄(GambierIsla nds, 30 キよそń) のいァぇ穦竤畄 (Soci ety Islands,1685 キよそń), れ竤畄 (Tuam otu Archipelago, 992キよそń) 单き舱竤畄, 130緇畄垃Τ7000キよそń罣打打睲韩, 腞礶, 獶ē粂ゅ┮甧



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phoenix.com.tw/map_aus/tahiti_txt.html
http://www.cc.ntu.edu.tw/~theatre/course/th6_520/sty_19c/pai...
http://travel.mook.com.tw/dailynews/200010/dailynews_2000101...

and a lot more...
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you for providing the sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marquesas Is.Libin PhD
4Marquesas Islands
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marquesas Is.


Explanation:
Marquesas Is.

There are also two Marquesas Is., one in the United States and the other again in Plynesia (Under France).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 10:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Polynesia.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marquesas Islands


Explanation:
Here's the online source:

嘲畄í笵玭﹁竒 130, ㄤタΑ嘿莱猭妮ńェ﹁ㄈㄤ絛瞅珹Τよぇ皑禥吹竤畄 (Marquesas Islands, 1000 キよそń) ,玭よぇ而吹竤畄 (Austral Islands, 1400 キよそń) , 狥玭よぇヌゑ焊竤畄(GambierIsla nds, 30 キよそń) のいァぇ穦竤畄 (Soci ety Islands,1685 キよそń), れ竤畄 (Tuam otu Archipelago, 992キよそń) 单き舱竤畄, 130緇畄垃Τ7000キよそń罣打打睲韩, 腞礶, 獶ē粂ゅ┮甧



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phoenix.com.tw/map_aus/tahiti_txt.html
http://www.cc.ntu.edu.tw/~theatre/course/th6_520/sty_19c/pai...
http://travel.mook.com.tw/dailynews/200010/dailynews_2000101...

and a lot more...

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for providing the sources.