KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

地面褶皱起伏

English translation: surface undulated fold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:地面褶皱起伏
English translation:surface undulated fold
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

22:47 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Archaeology
Chinese term or phrase: 地面褶皱起伏
This is something that would have been caused by an earthquake, discovered at a pre-historic archaeological site. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
surface undulated fold
Explanation:
宜昌翻译英语翻译英语词汇英语翻译吧- 英语资源- 石油专业英语词汇U- [ Translate this page ]undulate fold 波状褶皱 undulate 波动;波状的 undulating anticline 波状背斜 ... undulating 起伏的 undulation 波状;波浪形地面;波动 ...
fane8.com/article/?type=detail&id=378&page=3 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

地理专业词汇英语翻译(U-Z)- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
undulation of the geoid 大地水准面起伏 undulatory movements 波形运动 .... vertical fold 直立褶皱 vertical ground visibility 垂直地面可见度 ...
www.51education.net/Article/HTML/3461.html - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 00:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

外语博学——外语/翻译的学习充电平台-石油词汇英语翻译S- [ Translate this page ]surface folding 地面褶皱 surface following buoy 水平跟踪浮筒 surface force 表面力 ... surface irregularity 地面起伏 surface key bed 地表基准层 ...
elansorcn.elanso.com/Html/dictionary/energy/695452331_41.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

希高翻译-石油化工词汇中英对照S八- [ Translate this page ]subsequent fold 后成褶皱 subsequent iteration 连续迭代 subsequent ridge 后成山脊 ..... superficial fold 表层褶皱 superficial layer 表面层 ...
www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/Chemistry oil-s8.htm - 120k - Cached - Similar pages

地理专业词汇S四- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
superposed fold 叠加褶皱. superrefraction echo 超折射回波. supersaturated solution 过饱溶液 ... surface relief 地面起伏. surface roughness 表面粗糙度 ...
www.soenglish.com.cn/vocation/rock/200612/20061229221215_44... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2surface undulated fold
pkchan
5surface irregularity / surface reliefstronggas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface irregularity / surface relief


Explanation:
(1)
【石油词汇】
http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/20050721/013634-4...
surface irregularity 地面起伏
(2)
【金山快译地质词汇】
surface relief 地面起伏



    Reference: http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/20050721/013634-4...
    Reference: http://elansorcn.elanso.com/Html/dictionary/energy/695452331...
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface undulated fold


Explanation:
宜昌翻译英语翻译英语词汇英语翻译吧- 英语资源- 石油专业英语词汇U- [ Translate this page ]undulate fold 波状褶皱 undulate 波动;波状的 undulating anticline 波状背斜 ... undulating 起伏的 undulation 波状;波浪形地面;波动 ...
fane8.com/article/?type=detail&id=378&page=3 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

地理专业词汇英语翻译(U-Z)- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
undulation of the geoid 大地水准面起伏 undulatory movements 波形运动 .... vertical fold 直立褶皱 vertical ground visibility 垂直地面可见度 ...
www.51education.net/Article/HTML/3461.html - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 00:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

外语博学——外语/翻译的学习充电平台-石油词汇英语翻译S- [ Translate this page ]surface folding 地面褶皱 surface following buoy 水平跟踪浮筒 surface force 表面力 ... surface irregularity 地面起伏 surface key bed 地表基准层 ...
elansorcn.elanso.com/Html/dictionary/energy/695452331_41.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

希高翻译-石油化工词汇中英对照S八- [ Translate this page ]subsequent fold 后成褶皱 subsequent iteration 连续迭代 subsequent ridge 后成山脊 ..... superficial fold 表层褶皱 superficial layer 表面层 ...
www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/Chemistry oil-s8.htm - 120k - Cached - Similar pages

地理专业词汇S四- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
superposed fold 叠加褶皱. superrefraction echo 超折射回波. supersaturated solution 过饱溶液 ... surface relief 地面起伏. surface roughness 表面粗糙度 ...
www.soenglish.com.cn/vocation/rock/200612/20061229221215_44... - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: actually this is a general term here, "fold" would be good enough.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
7 hrs