KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

淤积层

English translation: alluvium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:淤积层
English translation:alluvium
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

23:10 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Archaeology
Chinese term or phrase: 淤积层
Something caused by a flood discovered at a pre-historic archaeology site. Thanks as always!
Caroline Moreno
United States
alluvium
Explanation:
http://www.mba600.com/dispbbs.asp?boardID=13&ID=1182&star=9&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-12 23:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info here: http://www.mnmodel.dot.state.mn.us/deep_site/2Geoarchaeologi...
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again PeiLing and everyone! I'm going with this answer since it was deposited by a flood and is more specific than sediment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4alluvium
peiling
5 +2deposit / depositing layerstronggas
5sediment
orientalhorizon
3 +1Siltation
pkchan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alluvium


Explanation:
http://www.mba600.com/dispbbs.asp?boardID=13&ID=1182&star=9&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-12 23:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info here: http://www.mnmodel.dot.state.mn.us/deep_site/2Geoarchaeologi...

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again PeiLing and everyone! I'm going with this answer since it was deposited by a flood and is more specific than sediment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

agree  LoyalTrans
2 hrs

agree  Shang
3 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposit / depositing layer


Explanation:
(1)
【台湾土木工程词汇】
Shore deposit 沿岸淤积层
(2)
http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=62861...
结果表明:淤积程度相似(淤积年限相近,淤积层数相当),淤积物的干容重的变化规律类似;对于同一座坝,淤积层厚度相近的各个淤积 ... has a increasing tendency from upper layer to bottom layer while the thickness of depositing layer resembles; ...





    Reference: http://special.wbw.com.cn/ShowText.asp?ID=3011
    Reference: http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=62861...
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

agree  LoyalTrans
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siltation


Explanation:
粉砂淤泥质海岸开敞航道淤积模式探讨On the Siltation Model of Open ...- [ Translate this page ]根据已有的研究成果,指出航道淤积除存在悬移质淤积、推移质淤积、层移质淤积外, ... 粉沙淤泥质海岸的航道淤积Silt siltation in approach channel of the coast with ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hagc200504002 - Similar pages

黄骅港外航道泥沙淤积问题研究Study on Siltation in the Outer ...- [ Translate this page ]关键词: 粉沙质海岸 , 高浓度含沙层 , 淤积 , 防沙堤 ... 利用"有效风能"预报航道淤积Forecasting Siltation of Channel by Effective Energy of Wind <<水道 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=sdgk2004z1013 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]

CEPS 思博網-- 文章書目;-1- [ Translate this page ]... 幅度不大;在C孔所在的深槽区,有12m的以包卷层理、扰动层理为特征的淤积层,颗 ... GIS analysis also shows that erosion and siltation in the whole research ...
www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=370902&issu... - Similar pages

海港淤积siltation of coastal harbour 网络综合博物馆- 长春工业大学 ...- [ Translate this page ]本页主题: 海港淤积siltation of coastal harbour, 加为IE收藏 | 上一主题 | 下 ... 沉积泥沙在密实以前形成浮泥,浅滩上的浮泥聚集流入航道,形成较厚的浮泥层,以异 ...
kepu.ccut.edu.cn/100k/read-htm-tid-11468.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sediment


Explanation:
Another version.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4