KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

地层堆积

English translation: accumulated strata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:地层堆积
English translation:accumulated strata
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

17:23 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Chinese term or phrase: 地层堆积
Strata accumulation?

Please help. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
accumulated strata
Explanation:
Time and Life by Thomas H. Huxley - Full Text Free Bookrepresented by the accumulated strata, and which we may call 'geologic time', the forces of nature have operated with much same average ...
www.fullbooks.com/Time-and-Life.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Time and Life: Mr. Darwin's "Origin of Species" (1859)These multitudinous strata present such resemblances and differences among ... either, throughout the ages which are represented by the accumulated strata, ...
aleph0.clarku.edu/huxley/UnColl/Rdetc/T&L.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you both. I think this fits best for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accumulated strata
karcsy
3terrestrial deposits
pkchan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrestrial deposits


Explanation:
中国的洞穴与裂隙堆积- [ Translate this page ]这些珍贵的史料,对研究第三纪以来洞穴堆积地层的时序具有十分重要的意义。 Cave deposits and fissure-fillings take great parts in the terrestrial deposits. ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=dsjyj200002005 - Similar pages

[PDF] 第20卷第2期2000年3 月第四纪研究QUATERNARY SCIENCES Vol 20.No.2 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
对研究第三圮以来洞穴堆积地层的时序具有十分重要的意义擅词-和7 丝,三1 导言占中国 ..... and fissure-fillings take great parts in the terrestrial deposits. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/q/97036x/2000/020/002/zk02_q4_4141321.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulated strata


Explanation:
Time and Life by Thomas H. Huxley - Full Text Free Bookrepresented by the accumulated strata, and which we may call 'geologic time', the forces of nature have operated with much same average ...
www.fullbooks.com/Time-and-Life.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Time and Life: Mr. Darwin's "Origin of Species" (1859)These multitudinous strata present such resemblances and differences among ... either, throughout the ages which are represented by the accumulated strata, ...
aleph0.clarku.edu/huxley/UnColl/Rdetc/T&L.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you both. I think this fits best for the context.