KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

白灰面草拌泥

English translation: lime silt on surface of the clay/mud mixed with grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:白灰面草拌泥
English translation:lime silt on surface of the clay/mud mixed with grass
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

18:11 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Neolithic China
Chinese term or phrase: 白灰面草拌泥
I know that 白灰 is lime and that 草拌泥 can be translated as "grass mixed with mud", but do you have any suggestions on how I can say the whole thing concisely or more smoothly? The context is that this is some sort of wall surface. Thanks for your help!
Caroline Moreno
United States
lime silt on surface of the clay/mud mixed with grass
Explanation:
白灰面草拌泥=草拌泥上是白灰面,或白灰面下是草拌泥
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
I think this one is the most accurate. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1white lime plaster mixed with mud and straw
karcsy
3lime silt on surface of the clay/mud mixed with grass
pkchan
3a mixture of lime and mud with grass
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mixture of lime and mud with grass


Explanation:
Just FYI

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lime silt on surface of the clay/mud mixed with grass


Explanation:
白灰面草拌泥=草拌泥上是白灰面,或白灰面下是草拌泥

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this one is the most accurate. Thanks everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white lime plaster mixed with mud and straw


Explanation:
白灰面 white lime plaster used to paint the surfaces white.

China today—Foreigners ExchangesThe remains of the walls reveal painted white lime mixed with mud and straw. ... As a typical example of an ancient city of south China, it embodies the ...
www.chinatoday.com.cn/English/e2001/e200103/minyue.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Desilication of Wheat Straw Black Liquor

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
11 hrs
  -> 感恩!