KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

石花

English translation: stone flower


09:42 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Rock formations
Chinese term or phrase: 石花
This is from a description of various rock formations inside a cave. No other context I'm afraid. I think its a kind of stalagmite ...
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:stone flower
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
As with stone needle I preferred the poetic translation over the technical term, so I'm not saying anthodite is wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stone flower
Alvin Liu
4 +1flower-shaped rock formationShelleyX
3Anthodites
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stone flower


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
As with stone needle I preferred the poetic translation over the technical term, so I'm not saying anthodite is wrong.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Qin
46 mins

agree  Michael Lickorish: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speleothem
2 hrs

agree  Ritchest
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flower-shaped rock formation


Explanation:
flower-shaped rock formation

ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: flower-shaped stalactite
3 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anthodites


Explanation:
picture & description

http://www.earlham.edu/~brizeja/caveformations.htm
http://www.answers.com/topic/anthodite?cat=technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 16:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Sweetwater to Chattanooga, TN, Vacation continues. - BluMonkey11 Jul 2006 ... The cave is also known for its anthodites (“cave flowers”) a rare ... blumonkey.org/?pageid=artikkel&artid=1152593586 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19