International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

纵横捭阖

English translation: maneuver among various political groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纵横捭阖
English translation:maneuver among various political groups
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:02 Mar 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 纵横捭阖
有时会在书报上见到成语“纵横捭阖”,意即政治上、外交上运用手段达到联合或分化瓦解目的。
http://www.pep.com.cn/200406/ca447203.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
maneuver among various political groupings
Explanation:
I copied this translation directly from dictionary. It explains the meaning. You might be albe to come up with a better translation.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5maneuver among various political groupingsisahuang
4maneuver or manipulateFrancis Fine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maneuver among various political groupings


Explanation:
I copied this translation directly from dictionary. It explains the meaning. You might be albe to come up with a better translation.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: political or diplomatic savvy.
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma: let's all try to come up with our own version
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maneuver or manipulate


Explanation:
The phrase is quite daunting and formidable -- because of its historical background, a la "pyrrhic victory," and the fairly obsolescent words used. Add to that, it is not easy to decide if it should be translated as an adjective, adverb or a verb. I got from one good (but apparently also awed) dictionary two attempts: "suave and ingenious persuasion," and "to deal with friends and enemies with skill." Why, I would go ahead with simple English words. Whenever and wherever elaboration is needed, add it. But be careful not to exaggerate the sense of disapproval implied in the word manipulate. Maneuver (manoeuvre) is perhaps somewhat better.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22