International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

发文反腐

English translation: anti-corruption propaganda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:发文反腐
English translation:anti-corruption propaganda
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:23 Mar 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 发文反腐
每到逢年过节,中央都会下发一些关于做好节日期间有关工作的通知,而一般都会提及有关“禁腐”等内容。真不知节前“发文反腐”这首歌,还要“唱”到何时?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
anti-corruption propaganda/publication
Explanation:
发文反腐就是指在报纸电台电视等媒体和文件播报的有关反腐的政府行动和决心。只不过是这里用了挖苦的语气。翻译成anti-corruption propaganda/publication,读者应该能读出来作者的原意。当让翻译成:anti-corruption just in propaganda/publication with real action,也行,但是太直接了。
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fighting rot with pronouncements
M. Mayfield
3 +2anti-corruption propaganda/publication
chinesetrans
3 +1Fighting Corruption Merely Through Issuing Instructions on PaperJian Zhang
4issuing directives to fight against corruption
Yi Yuan
3 +1To issue writ on anticorruption
Fang Sheng
3issuing a directive with regard to anticorruption
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To issue writ on anticorruption


Explanation:
in here 文 means “文件”, a form of orders, or official notices.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: issue anticorruption circular
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tingting!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuing a directive with regard to anticorruption


Explanation:
issuing a directive with regard to anticorruption

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing directives to fight against corruption


Explanation:
Maybe you don't need to translate the metaphor word by word. How about "We really don't know how long this practice of 'issuing directives to fight against corruption' will last/continue".

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fighting Corruption Merely Through Issuing Instructions on Paper


Explanation:
I think that 发文反腐 has a sarcastic tone in it.

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: And 'merely' fits the cotext.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fighting rot with pronouncements


Explanation:
I agree 100% with Jian Zhang about the sarcastic tone (note the quotation marks). Important not to "lose it in translation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-16 02:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Better to keep the quotation marks)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: Thanks, Mao
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-corruption propaganda/publication


Explanation:
发文反腐就是指在报纸电台电视等媒体和文件播报的有关反腐的政府行动和决心。只不过是这里用了挖苦的语气。翻译成anti-corruption propaganda/publication,读者应该能读出来作者的原意。当让翻译成:anti-corruption just in propaganda/publication with real action,也行,但是太直接了。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> tks.

agree  licullen
9 days
  -> tks.