KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

惯性制约

English translation: habitual constraints


22:31 Mar 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / general
Chinese term or phrase: 惯性制约
国际经济秩序对发展中国家的“惯性制约”

Any idea how to translate this phrase? Thanks for any suggestions and help.
Yi Yuan
United States
English translation:habitual constraints
Explanation:
Apparently, the industrialized nations are yet to be used to seeing the newly developed nations to be running side-by-side with or even passing them.

http://book.qq.com/s/book/0/5/5437/2.shtml
这里要强调的是,仅仅注重霸权国家和体系主导国家的政策约束还远远不够,这仅仅是“崛起困境”的直观表象。在我们看来,当前国际体系赖以存在的资本扩张与集聚的逻辑带来的影响更为隐蔽,同时也更为重要,它对后发国家具有无形的但却是持久的惯性制约。在国家间相互联系日趋强化的新的国际关系背景下,这种惯性在加强,对后发国家的影响更具基础性。

Ken Wilber Online: Excerpt A - An Integral Age at the Leading Edge ...This habitual constraint is the form of cultural memory. Likewise, the objective dimensions of any holon are tetra-meshed with interobjective realities that ...
wilber.shambhala.com/html/books/kosmos/excerptA/notes-1.cfm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Judith Clark Schaneman - Rewriting Adele et Theodore ...Certainly, it may be differentiated from the "contrainte habituelle" [habitual constraint] Rousseau counsels for Sophie. 10. In fact, the education afforded ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/comparative_literature_studies/v038/38.1schaneman.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Rewriting Adèle et Théodore : Intertextual Connections Between ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
“contrainte habituelle” [habitual constraint] Rousseau counsels for. Sophie. 10. In fact, the education afforded Clara more closely resembled that ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/comparative_literature_studies/v038/38.1schaneman.pdf - Similar pages

Klimt02: Lisa Walker & Karl Fritsch. New Zealand Tour Kate Ewing ...Walker's challenge of this habitual constraint makes her work doubly upsetting to many. Walker has daringly taken another step in breaking the codes of the ...
www.klimt02.net/forum/index.php?item_id=4942 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
I think this translation fits the contexts better and is the cloest to my hunch. Thanks for everybody's help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3habitual constraints
franksf
3 +2inertial restriction
Julia Zou
3 +1persistent conditioningWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inertial restriction


Explanation:
inertial restriction

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle Pk!

agree  M. Mayfield: "inertial" is good
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mao Kong!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habitual constraints


Explanation:
Apparently, the industrialized nations are yet to be used to seeing the newly developed nations to be running side-by-side with or even passing them.

http://book.qq.com/s/book/0/5/5437/2.shtml
这里要强调的是,仅仅注重霸权国家和体系主导国家的政策约束还远远不够,这仅仅是“崛起困境”的直观表象。在我们看来,当前国际体系赖以存在的资本扩张与集聚的逻辑带来的影响更为隐蔽,同时也更为重要,它对后发国家具有无形的但却是持久的惯性制约。在国家间相互联系日趋强化的新的国际关系背景下,这种惯性在加强,对后发国家的影响更具基础性。

Ken Wilber Online: Excerpt A - An Integral Age at the Leading Edge ...This habitual constraint is the form of cultural memory. Likewise, the objective dimensions of any holon are tetra-meshed with interobjective realities that ...
wilber.shambhala.com/html/books/kosmos/excerptA/notes-1.cfm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Judith Clark Schaneman - Rewriting Adele et Theodore ...Certainly, it may be differentiated from the "contrainte habituelle" [habitual constraint] Rousseau counsels for Sophie. 10. In fact, the education afforded ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/comparative_literature_studies/v038/38.1schaneman.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Rewriting Adèle et Théodore : Intertextual Connections Between ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
“contrainte habituelle” [habitual constraint] Rousseau counsels for. Sophie. 10. In fact, the education afforded Clara more closely resembled that ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/comparative_literature_studies/v038/38.1schaneman.pdf - Similar pages

Klimt02: Lisa Walker & Karl Fritsch. New Zealand Tour Kate Ewing ...Walker's challenge of this habitual constraint makes her work doubly upsetting to many. Walker has daringly taken another step in breaking the codes of the ...
www.klimt02.net/forum/index.php?item_id=4942 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think this translation fits the contexts better and is the cloest to my hunch. Thanks for everybody's help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: yes, and sorry for "inertial restriction" but nobody will understand that....and persistant conditioning is very attractive but it doesn't contain the "habitual" aspect.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc.

agree  tianhe51
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe51.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right, habitual is that what I was talking about with "属于习惯性的." Constraints are compulsive conditionings.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer, for your pointers.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistent conditioning


Explanation:
My pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-29 23:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thewandererpress.com/a10-27-2005.htm

Much more insidious than these is the infusion of a cynical mental attitude regarding holy things and defined beliefs, an attitude due to years of 'formation' in classroom teaching and group discussions, by faculty evaluations, and in psychological counseling. Often there is no single thing that is the cause of this kind of malformation. It's rather the cumulative effect of a twisted and PERSISTENT CONDITIONING which clouds reason, foments arrogance, stifles the devout life, and, in the end, destroys the faith of the seminarian.


http://ideas.repec.org/a/cje/issued/v39y2006i4p1244-1281.htm...

Recent literature has questioned statistical inference in predictive regressi on with persistent regressors, suggesting a possible explanation for puzzles such as the forward premium anomaly. We therefore revisit this puzzle using three a lternative econometric methods known to provide reliable inference in the presence of PERSISTENT CONDITIONING VARIABLES. While they provide less evidence agains t forward rate unbiasedness than traditional predictive regression tests, we sti ll reject using at least one method for all six currencies. Thus, while the econ ometric problems inherent in predictive regression likely play a role in this an omaly, we are left with an economic puzzle even after accounting for their influence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-29 23:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是心理学上使用的词,一时查不到可资左证的文献,但“制约”在心理学上指的是 conditioning,最有名的就是 Ivan Pavlov 的 Pavlovian Conditioning (也称为 Classical Conditioning)。

既然“惯性制约”一词是在心理学的范畴使用,所谓“惯性”应该是“属于习惯性的”意思。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
19 hrs