KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

差事

English translation: play along with government's policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:应付差事
English translation:play along with government's policy
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:31 Apr 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 差事
特别是内地的一些地方党委、政府,对预防打击恐怖主义重视不够,不仅没有建立专门的反恐队伍,而且也没有应对反恐突发事件预案,既使有也是应付差事而已,如果一旦发生恐怖事件,有可能就措手不及;三是企事业单位的安保措施还不到位。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
play along with
Explanation:
...even when there is a plan, it is set up to play along with the government's policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-10 20:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, forgot to mention 应付差事should be looked at together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-11 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary definition for 应付is to cope with, deal with, perfunctory; and task, assignment for 差事. I don't see how they can fit into this sentence and at the same time sound natural. This is a good example dictionary doesn't always offer the appropriate translation.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11play along withisahuang
5 +1an errand
ats333


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
play along with


Explanation:
...even when there is a plan, it is set up to play along with the government's policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-10 20:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, forgot to mention 应付差事should be looked at together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-11 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary definition for 应付is to cope with, deal with, perfunctory; and task, assignment for 差事. I don't see how they can fit into this sentence and at the same time sound natural. This is a good example dictionary doesn't always offer the appropriate translation.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 上有政策、下有對策。
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jyuan_us
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  tulip855
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: 应付事儿 = go through the motions (外研社汉英词典) 既使有也是应付差事/事儿而已 -> even when there is a plan, it is (simply/merely) set up to play along with the government's policy- IMO good translation! (-> it is simply 'going through the motions'/simply done perfunctorily).
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naikei Wong
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Huijun Suo: perfunctory 也不错
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, well several phrases mean 应付差事. important thing is how to fit them into the sentence. above is just one version

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an errand


Explanation:
an errand, a berth or an assignment are similar.

Example sentence(s):
  • on an errand = 為了辦一件差事
ats333
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 差事 = 1 errand, assignment 2 the same as 差使; 差使 = official post, billet, commission, job; 应付 = do something perfunctorily; do sth after a fashion eg 采取应付的态度 take a perfunctory attitude (外研社; 汉英词典)
6 hrs