International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

76270亿元人民币

English translation: 7.627 trillion RMB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:76270亿元人民币
English translation:7.627 trillion RMB
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:57 Jun 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 76270亿元人民币
"76270亿元"用英文怎样表达?
Sunny Xia
7.627 trillion RMB
Explanation:
This is actually the correct way of writing it, at least according to my American way of thinking. Of course there are people who would prefer to use the symbol or to use "yuan" instead, but "trillion" should be the correct denomination here.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
I choose this answer since Caroline is a native English speaker, however, I'm still
confused by trillion and billion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5RMB7,627 billionShirley Lao
4 +37 627 000 000 000 RMB yuan
xtang
4 +37.627 trillion RMBCaroline Moreno
57627 billion RMB
Ming Gao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
7 627 000 000 000 RMB yuan


Explanation:
虽然看起来很愚蠢,从technical writing的角度来看,这是避免歧义的最好办法。
好像million和trillion在不同的欧洲语言里有不同的意思。

xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 哈哈哈.....妙妙妙!
3 mins
  -> 哈哈。。谢谢。。

agree  Huijun Suo: RMB 紧挨数字前,无需用 yuan。million 其实无歧义,都是百万,不同的是 billion 和 trillion,但 billion 近年来有统一成十亿的趋势。
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢指正!

agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs
  -> Thank kiccacap...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
7627 billion RMB


Explanation:
When using RMB, USD instead of the currency symbol ¥or $, we should put RMB or USD after the figures. Check out these websites: http://www.currencysource.com/tables/USD/100X_USD.htm
100.00 USD = 50.0715 GBP
http://www.xe.net/cgi-bin/ucc/convert
United States Dollars United Kingdom Pounds
1 USD = 0.500715 GBP 1 GBP = 1.99715 USD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-27 15:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe it or not, the truth not necessarily stands with the majority.

Ming Gao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RMB7,627 billion


Explanation:
RMB 7,627 billion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-27 18:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the EU Translation Style Guide, currency symbols should precede the figures, e.g. USD 1 million rather than 1 million USD.

The currency abbreviation precedes the amount and takes a space: FRF 2 400; EUR 3 500; EUR 2 billion When used, currency symbols are closed up: $100; £78; €120".

Please refer to: European Commission English Translation Service Style Guide:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/writing/style_guides/e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-27 18:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In country-specific articles such as Economy of Australia use only the symbol specific to the country, in this case $, with an italicized note placed at the top of the article to make this clear.

In articles which are not country specific, such as Wealth, use ''[[United States dollar|US$]]100'' or ''one hundred [[United States dollar]]s''. Use the most commonly used English abbreviation, and link to the relevant article only at the first usage. If there is no common English abbreviation or symbol, use the ISO 4217 standards.

In countries where the euro is used, do not place "EU" or similar prefix before the € sign.

When a currency abbreviation is placed in front of a number, those which end in a symbol (such as GB£ or €) should not be separated from the number. Those which end in an alphabetic character (such as RMB) should be separated by a single, non-breaking space ( ).

Please refer to "Currency" in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Manual_of_Style_(date...

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Huijun Suo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  FourSeasons
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
7.627 trillion RMB


Explanation:
This is actually the correct way of writing it, at least according to my American way of thinking. Of course there are people who would prefer to use the symbol or to use "yuan" instead, but "trillion" should be the correct denomination here.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I choose this answer since Caroline is a native English speaker, however, I'm still
confused by trillion and billion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  orientalhorizon: yes, absolutely right, though I also saw Americans do in Shirley's way.
13 hrs
  -> Interesting, thanks!

agree  Wilman
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!