KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

任吹草动

English translation: any sign of trouble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:任吹草动
English translation:any sign of trouble
Entered by: peiling

19:51 Oct 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 任吹草动
Below sentence is provided for context.
美国玩具市场出现任吹草动都与中国有千丝万缕的联系
Rob Albon
United States
any sign of trouble
Explanation:
maybe it is '任何风吹草动'?
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5any sign of trouble
peiling
3 +3the slightest sign of disturbance
pkchan
4signs of change whatsoever
Frank Wang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
any sign of trouble


Explanation:
maybe it is '任何风吹草动'?

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
10 mins

agree  franksf: Perturbation.
1 hr

agree  M. Mayfield: "when there's any..."?
6 hrs

agree  Jason Ma
9 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the slightest sign of disturbance


Explanation:
風吹草动

字典中风字的解释zdic.net 漢典网- [ Translate this page ][the slightest sign of disturbance;at the mere rustle of leaves in the wind;be ..... 又【述征記】長安南有臺,高十仞,立相風銅烏,遇風輒動。 又草名。 ...
www.zdic.net/zd/zi/ZdicE9ZdicA3Zdic8E.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

在线新华字典-在线查字:风- [ Translate this page ]“风动虫生”故字从“虫”。本义:空气流动的自然现象;尤指空气与地球表面平行的自然 .... slightest upset as the grass bends whenever the wind blows] 有风吹,草就动。 ...
tool.httpcn.com/dict.html?act=1&word=%B7%E7 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Perturbation.
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of change whatsoever


Explanation:
"任吹草动" can be looked at as "任何风吹草动" , as there is a "都" in the sentence.

-- Let's brainstorm! :)

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4