KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

窜访

English translation: scuttle / scuttle around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:窜访
English translation:scuttle / scuttle around
Entered by: Fang Sheng

20:50 Feb 21, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / news
Chinese term or phrase: 窜访
Looking for a good and crispy translation for this derogative term. Or is this just a unique invention by the Chinese media?

Context: 达赖窜访欧洲。

Thanks!
Fang Sheng
Canada
scuttle / scuttle around
Explanation:
'shuffle' isn't derogative in itself. If you just say 'the Dalai Llama shuttles around Euope', that's not saying anything bad about the DL.

'Controversial visit' can be a little derogative, but it's ambiguous. If the China Daily uses the word with reference to the Dalai, we know it's derogatory, but let's say the New York Times publishes a sentence: "Dalai Llama makes controversial statement." That doesn't mean it's a bad statement, just that some people don't like it.

'Scuttle' means 'To run or move with short hurried movements' -- like a beetle. So it'd certainly be derogatory to say 'DL Scuttles Around Europe'. That's a little too harsh for a newspaper headline, though. You can soften it a bit by using the -ing form: DL Scuttling Through Europe.

Of course, if you're translating the news, make sure you treat both sides equal: Dalai Llama Scuttling Around Europe as Hu Jintao Slithers Through Africa.

:)
Selected response from:

Lucidity
Grading comment
Thanks! This is helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scuttle / scuttle aroundLucidity
4controversial visit (depends on context used)
Hamish Young
3 +1shuttled (shuttling) around (depending on the context)
Shirley Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shuttled (shuttling) around (depending on the context)


Explanation:
"Do the 'honor givers' know the true features of the Dalai Lama? If they do not, they may look at the remarks by the master of media Keith Rupert Murdoch, who said the Dalai Lama is 'an old political monk shuttling around the world in Gucci shoes'."

http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-02/12/content_1081037...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-21 22:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I guess "窜访" is a newly invented term (with negative connotation), particularly referring to Dalai Lama's touring around the world.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: That's it!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Adsion.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controversial visit (depends on context used)


Explanation:
Here is the definition of 窜访 "窜访指的是一种对友好访问的称呼方式,通常这种访问本身会引发强烈的争议,而对于这种访问不满或反对的一方往往称访问者为窜访"

zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/窜访

The word seems to have been made specifically for the Dalai...

开始对欧洲的新一轮窜访 Begins another round of controversial visits to Europe

达赖窜访加拿大期间 While the Dalai Lama was controversially visiting Canada

It is rather difficult to find a suitable phrase to express the contempt inherent in this word.

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scuttle / scuttle around


Explanation:
'shuffle' isn't derogative in itself. If you just say 'the Dalai Llama shuttles around Euope', that's not saying anything bad about the DL.

'Controversial visit' can be a little derogative, but it's ambiguous. If the China Daily uses the word with reference to the Dalai, we know it's derogatory, but let's say the New York Times publishes a sentence: "Dalai Llama makes controversial statement." That doesn't mean it's a bad statement, just that some people don't like it.

'Scuttle' means 'To run or move with short hurried movements' -- like a beetle. So it'd certainly be derogatory to say 'DL Scuttles Around Europe'. That's a little too harsh for a newspaper headline, though. You can soften it a bit by using the -ing form: DL Scuttling Through Europe.

Of course, if you're translating the news, make sure you treat both sides equal: Dalai Llama Scuttling Around Europe as Hu Jintao Slithers Through Africa.

:)

Lucidity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This is helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: Why should it be derogative? See: 窜访(敬辞)访问。 例:窜亲友。 同义词:拜访 拜会 拜望 访问 拜见 反义词:召见 贬义词,非正规的访问...baike.baidu.com/view/2061674.html
4 days
  -> That's a good point - it seems 窜访 doesn't have to be derogative. I assume Fang Sheng wanted a derogative translation because the context indicated the word is used in a derogative sense.