KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

以下促上

English translation: bottom-up monitoring / accountability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以下促上
English translation:bottom-up monitoring / accountability
Entered by: Wilman

19:48 Sep 4, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 以下促上
山东乳山市围绕发展党内民主走出了一条“三级联动、以上带下、以下促上、整体推进” 为特色的党内基层民主建设之路

Thanks.
Wilman
United States
bottom-up monitoring / accountability
Explanation:
促: 督促 monitor, keep accountable
Selected response from:

vitaexcolatur
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bottom-up monitoring / accountabilityvitaexcolatur
3grassroot led democracy developmentwebster.wu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bottom-up monitoring / accountability


Explanation:
促: 督促 monitor, keep accountable


vitaexcolatur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand
4 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
4 hrs

agree  Neyle
5 hrs

agree  Liu Peng: bottom-up driven promotion
5 hrs

agree  johnnyfish: bottom-up monitoring
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grassroot led democracy development


Explanation:
下指基层,以下促上具体指的是由基层发起的民主建设

webster.wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese