KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

代表制民主

English translation: representative democracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:代表制民主
English translation:representative democracy
Entered by: albertdeng

20:48 Dec 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
Chinese term or phrase: 代表制民主
代表制民主. Thank you.
Jian Chen
representative democracy
Explanation:
It means a democratic system under which different interest groups are represented.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7representative democracy
albertdeng
5 +3representative democracyPeter Smith
1a clue ...
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
representative democracy


Explanation:
It means a democratic system under which different interest groups are represented.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
3 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: This is the daily reality
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: representative democracy = 代议制民主
7 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
18 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
23 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
1 day 3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representative democracy


Explanation:
Democracy in which the will of the people is expressed through its elected representatives. (Tell it to GWB!)

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: These are the epocal swings.
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: representative democracy = 代议制民主
7 hrs

agree  fengjiao
17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
代表制民主
a clue ...


Explanation:
proportional representation = 比例代表之

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40